Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Why does one windows 7 unit on my network ask for "Enter Network Password" and how do I find the password

Posted on 2015-01-27
5
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-28
I have three units on my network 1- windows 8 and 2- windows 7. When I attempt to access one windows 7 machine from the other I am asked to " Enter Network Password" enter your password to connect to: Reception. No Domain. Setup as a home network.
the network has an AT&T wireless router.No IP address assigned to Loal connection., but we
0
Comment
Question by:DrEddieS
5 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:NVIT
ID: 40574201
On the station you want to access, you never used a password to set it up or create the initial admin account?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:roycbene
ID: 40574282
Is it a domain, a workgroup, or just 3 separate computers?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:TS4B
ID: 40574309
Run through the home group setup again.

1] Remove the Windows 7 PC from the Home Group (Link here)

2] Add the system back to the home group (Link here)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:roycbene
ID: 40574315
Ah, when you said no domain, I took it to mean there was no domain in the login box that popped up. Then I saw set up as home network.

Maclean is right on. I would also make sure the attribute set on the internet connection on the Windows 7 machine is 'Home Network' and not Public or Domain.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Akinsd earned 2000 total points
ID: 40574402
Looks like the computer name is  RECEPTION
Let's assume the username on that computer is username and the password is password

When you get the prompt
Your username would be Reception\username. Then enter the password
0