?
Solved

Can you manager Windows Server 2012 CORE remotely without having feature installed Server-Gui-Mgmt?

Posted on 2015-01-27
4
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-28
Can you manager Windows Server 2012 CORE remotely without having feature installed Server-Gui-Mgmt?

Please let me know. The goal is to have minimum features installed like Server Core 2012 but do we need to have Server GUI management installed so that when you RDP from other server you can manage the server as usual?

If you need to manage the server core 2012 remotely, what do we need to have installed on it and from the remote server?

Please advise.
If we decide to have Server GUI mgmt installed what are the disadvantages vs just core install?
0
Comment
Question by:creative555
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40574204
If you need to manage the server core 2012 remotely, what do we need to have installed on it and from the remote server?

you need the remote server administrative tools which can be installed through server manager -> add/remove roles and features

if you want to manage from windows 8, you can download the remote server administrative tools

Remote Server Administration Tools for Windows 8
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=28972

If we decide to have Server GUI mgmt installed what are the disadvantages vs just core install?

if you have the gui installed it is easier to manage locally though you would have more patching since there are more components installed
0
 

Author Comment

by:creative555
ID: 40574245
oh. sorry. didn't understand. So remote server administrative tools on the server where we will be connecting from, but how about the CORe server?
I have remote administrative tools but can't connect to the CORE server now.
0
 
LVL 60

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 2000 total points
ID: 40574277
Windows has not made a significant distinction between RDP logins and "local" (or console) logins for several versions now.  So you manage a core server via RDP the same way you would locally; with the command line.  As far as not being able to access the server, as I said, console and RDP are so similar now that it is a core service in windows. The only thing that would prevent the ability to RDP into the server is a firewall rule, a security policy, or a corrupt install so deep that it is impacting basic services.

There are, of course, other ways to administer a server. The RSAT tools already mentioned can do it. But there are limitations there, the least of which is that realistically you need another server or client at the exact same version. Trying to admin a 2012 core server from Win7 with RSAT won't usually go too well.

Similarly, since 2008, there is the ability to use powershell remotely. This allows you to use the command-line to admin a server *without* RDPing into it. But like RDP, does require the appropriate security policies and firewall rules.

This is not a simple subject as you can see and if you aren't already familiar with managing core servers (around since 2008, again) then you may be jumping into the deep end of the pool without knowing how to swim. You may need to consider just going with the GUI and those drawbacks or bringing in a skilled specialist for initial setup and some education on day-to-day admin tasks.

-Cliff
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:creative555
ID: 40575959
THanks. Great Answer. I also verified that from RDP looks the same as from managing locally---so you see nothing but the command window...(:
0