Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

multiple google logins

Posted on 2015-01-27
5
Medium Priority
?
71 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-27
most of my friends have multiple emails with google, yahoo etc as do I

i use private browsing to toggle to my secondary accounts

are there other ways to manage having different signons to the major services?

thx
0
Comment
Question by:Martin Dooley
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:tailoreddigital
ID: 40574206
Have you considered using a email application like Outlook or Thunderbird?  

I have multiple also, i have them all configured in Thunderbird.    When i open Thunderbird i'm working with all my email accounts at once.

https://www.mozilla.org/en-US/thunderbird/
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40574207
You can use Outlook to download your emails. Once set up, it will get all emails without problem. I have multiple email accounts (not google or yahoo, though) and get all my emails without log in issues.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Marc Z
ID: 40574218
When I'm in chrome I have no problems logging in to multiple gmail accounts.  However when you log out of one account, it logs me out of all gmail accounts.
I don't use is or Firefox enough to know if you can do the same with either of those but I know chrome plays nice with multiple logins if you don't want a email client program to run.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Martin Dooley
ID: 40574242
an email client is the best solution for email but if they want to use bookmarks, chat or other features, it's not enough
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Lucas Bishop earned 2000 total points
ID: 40574385
When logged into Gmail, you can switch between accounts via the icon in the top-right portion of the screen. Click this icon and you can "Add Account" to your session. Once you've added an account, it's shown in the drop-down toggle in that same window.  Hence, if the majority of your accounts are through Google, this is all you need.

However, if you have your accounts spread across multiple providers, a Single Sign On Identity Management Platform would be the true solution.
0