Solved

Exchange 2013 permissions for Powershell

Posted on 2015-01-27
8
109 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-09
I have some Help Desk users that need to run Powershell commands to query Exchange server for different information.

First I would like to know if they can import Exchange modules to Windows Powershell console, seeing that they do not have Exchange Powershell console installed in their computers, though I believe they can download it from internet.

Second, I need Help Desk users to run just Powershell commands that retrieve information such as commands that start with GET.

Any help will be very much appreciated.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
8 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:suriyaehnop
suriyaehnop earned 125 total points
ID: 40574302
You can install Exchange Powershell using Exchange 2013 installer. While running wizard choose Managament console only.

https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb232090%28v=exchg.150%29.aspx

You need to you add Helpdeks user to Recipient Managament group.

https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd638105(v=exchg.150).aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 40574331
Recipient Management group, can use Powershell commands to get statistics but I am afraid they can also accidentally run commands that make change ...
I want them to run commands just for statistics purposes
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Dejan Vasiljevic
Dejan Vasiljevic earned 125 total points
ID: 40574379
Hi jskfan,

You can create group in AD. Since You already have group (Help desk users) You can give them rights for powershell in GPO. So You can in theory create 2 groups. One with rights to use SET/REMOVE and one to use GET only, and in GPO for first one set rights for powershell to set/remove and same thing for the other one. You will restrict powershell usage to one or more group(s).

Thanks,
D.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Vaseem Mohammed earned 125 total points
ID: 40574584
Browse to ECP, under "Permissions / admin roles" you will find "Help Desk"
Edit it and add the group/users who shall have permissions to run "Get-*" cmdlets.
OR
Create a new "Admin Role" and assign "View-Only Recipients" and add the group/users to
Install Management tools on Help desk computer. Run "Exchange management shell" and cross check it.

For more granular control on which cmdlets they can run, check RBAC.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Hello World
Hello World earned 125 total points
ID: 40575334
Hi,

We can run Set-User alias -RemotePowerShellEnabled $True to enable remote shell for Exchange 2013.Meanwhile, we can assign some role for this user with RBAC.
More details about Exchange Management Shell, for your reference:
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb123778(v=exchg.150).aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 40576348
Vaseem Mohammed

I believe that makes sense "View Only Recipients", may prevent help desk users from doing any change.

Dejan Vasiljevic
 Do you have a link to GPO settings that can allow a user or group to just user GET
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Dejan Vasiljevic
ID: 40576399
@jskfan,

No I don't, but i know that You can restrict PowerShell Execution with GPO, just open GPO menagment and go to powershell config\policies\administrative templates and etc. Maybe there is an option for commands that could be used in Powershell and You can restrict it for user/ group of users. Or at last You can create Your own.

It may be different from server to server but it is all similar...

Thanks,
D.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 40599764
Thank you Guys
0

Join & Write a Comment

Suggested Solutions

In this article, we will see the basic design consideration while designing a Multi-tenant web application in a simple manner. Though, many frameworks are available in the market to develop a multi - tenant application, but do they provide data, cod…
Synchronize a new Active Directory domain with an existing Office 365 tenant
To show how to create a transport rule in Exchange 2013. We show this process by using the Exchange Admin Center. Log into Exchange Admin Center.: First we need to log into the Exchange Admin Center. Navigate to the Mail Flow >> Rules tab.:  To cr…
To show how to generate a certificate request in Exchange 2013. We show this process by using the Exchange Admin Center. Log into Exchange Admin Center.:  First we need to log into the Exchange Admin Center. Navigate to the Servers >> Certificates…

743 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

12 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now