Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SharePoint 2013 - Enable User Profile for Editing

Posted on 2015-01-27
4
Medium Priority
?
26 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I want to be able to allow SharePoint users to edit their own profile - what is the best way to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:dparekh79
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohit Nair earned 2000 total points
ID: 40574738
Users cannot edit all the properties for their profile as users are being crawled from AD to SharePoint. Therefore, properties like department, manager  and phone number can be edited from AD or from SharePoint central administration. General information like profile picture, status can be edited by users from their own mysite.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dparekh79
ID: 40575199
Mohit - i've seen in SharePoint permission where "edit personal User Information" - Edit Personal User Information  -  Allows a user to change his or her own user information, such as adding a picture -- which we can enable and disable.  

But after enabling it, the fields are still grayed out.  I figure since the permission is there, I can allow users to change their AD profile information.  

Thoughts?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:GreatGerm
ID: 41898816
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0