Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

go daddy web site creation

Posted on 2015-01-27
7
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-11
Hi,

I have account with go dadday to create and edit the website. How do i put conent, links, develop pages, give option to people to download newletters etc in the site. Please advise with any good resources and links, information, tutorials.
0
Comment
Question by:gudii9
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Marc Alonso
Marc Alonso earned 800 total points
ID: 40574444
You might want to start off by installing Wordpress. This article may help you out:

https://support.godaddy.com/help/article/834/installing-wordpress-on-your-hosting-account
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Alicia St Rose earned 1200 total points
ID: 40574778
@Marc Pizzuto I think @gudii9 may have purchased the Sitebuilder that GoDaddy provides.
GoDaddy has tutorials on how to use that software.

WordPress is a better option than Godaddy Website Builder, IMO.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
ID: 40580628
wordpress is free or do we need to pay to use that with godaddy?

please advise
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Alicia St Rose
ID: 40580915
Yes,
Free.
And you should be able to find a one-click install in your dashboard:

https://support.godaddy.com/help/article/834/installing-wordpress-on-your-hosting-account.

I'm finding they are getting better. Even tweeted about some superior service I got several months back.

FYI: they have also entered the Managed WordPress Hosting market. Meaning, they will manage your site as far as updates on Software, plugins etc. It will cost more.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
ID: 40587820
i think i did install wordpress blog as er above link. I still do not see whee i can go and edit my existing website to create new content and modify existing etc.

I want to create a new tab called newsletter and upload every month newsletter there so that users can see monthly newsletter corresponding to each month and download that newsletter.

I basically want to create simple table with two columns one column for the month(like january 2015 ,february 2015 etc) and other column for the download link.

How do i go about doing it. Please advise
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
ID: 40587838
I basically followed as below



To Install WordPress on Your Hosting Account
Log in to your Account Manager.
Click Web Hosting.
Click one of the following, based on the type of hosting you have. You can tell this by the second word in your hosting's description beneath your hosting account's domain name, e.g. Deluxe Web correlates to Web/Classic (Hosting Control Panel).

Web/Classic (Hosting Control Panel)



when i searched on wordpress

Next to the hosting account you want to use, click Launch.
In the Popular Apps section, click WordPress.
i only see wordpressblog as attached. How to instead find wordpress not the blog which i think is not useful to me



when i went to below site it says 1$/month but not free.



please advise
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Alicia St Rose
ID: 40589416
Hi gudii9,
You may have to call GoDAddy to assist you, especially in regards to pricing. WordPress is free. The $1 fee may be a Godaddy service fee, I don't know. Some folks still call WordPress a blogging platform, so you may be running into semantics.

And if you know nothing about WordPress you will need to educate yourself. There is a learning curve.

There are many resources on line for WordPress beginners. If you do a Google search for those terms you will be golden. It entails much more than any simple questions you may have.
0