Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

laptop extended with other monitor

Posted on 2015-01-27
9
Medium Priority
?
236 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-01
Hi,

I have  extended laptop with other monitor. Now when i click print scree button i see half from laptop screen and other half from other monitor coming. I do not want that. When i click print screen i want to get all the screen of laptop as it usually do before connetectin other external monitor. please advise
0
Comment
Question by:gudii9
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Akinsd
Akinsd earned 500 total points
ID: 40574441
Click on the window you want to make active
Hold down the "Alt" button while pressing Prt Sc
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 40574456
This is how the print screen function works - the key alone captures ALL desktops.
Your options include:
1. Use a third party program (like Gadwin Print Screen) - Not sure it will do what you want, but it does offer several options
2. Use Alt+Print Screen to capture the active window
3. Use the Windows Snipping tool (which is what I use).
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
ID: 40575860
2. Use Alt+Print Screen to capture the active window

i want whole window. Say i have a chat session open it captures only chat window but ignores all the background screen which i do not want. Please advise if i can do without any external tool?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40576481
You can't selectively printscreen just one monitor in a multi-monitor setup. You can only take a screenshot of either the active window or the entire viewing display. If you want to screenshot just one monitor then you'll need to use a tool.

Windows 7/8/8.1 comes with the Snipping Tool (Start > All Programs > Accessories > Snipping Tool) which you can use to do this.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
ID: 40578394
i like this internal tool. How to save by default as jpg rather than png file. I think jpg image occupies less memory on the laptop right when i save. please advise
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
VB ITS earned 1000 total points
ID: 40578447
When you go to save a snip, click on the Save as type dropdown and select JPEG file (*.JPG) and save the snip.
Snipping-Tool---Save-As.pngThe next time you go to save a snip it will default to the last saved extension which in this case will be .JPG
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
ID: 40580622
i wonder if there is short cut to invoke the sniping tool rather than manually goind through all programs--->accessory-->snipping tool?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Akinsd
ID: 40582526
You can run the tool from the run command
Windows Logo + R
Snippingtool


You can create your own shortcut
Navigate to the program and add a shortcut key to the properties

Win 7
Start > All Programs > Accessories
Right click Snipping Tool and select Properties

Win 8
Type Snipping (quick search from the apps window)
Right click and select open file location
Right click SnippingTool.exe and select properties

Select the shortcut key and press the desired key combinations

SnippingTool.jpg
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40583104
Actually it's faster to just pin the Snipping Tool to your Taskbar which is exactly what I have done on my end. Right click on the Snipping Tool in the Start Menu then click Pin to taskbar. Now you can simply launch it by clicking on the icon in the taskbar!
0