Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SQL Server Management Studio

Posted on 2015-01-27
7
Medium Priority
?
96 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-28
SQL Server Management Studio
0
Comment
Question by:lynntn15
7 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 40574457
Your question is?  I can tell you it exists...
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 40574664
Exists and have some versions and patches :)
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Scott Pletcher
ID: 40575203
If you have SQL Express, then SQL Server Management Studio is a separate download.  It's a gui (screen) interface to allow you to do many SQL tasks without having to use SQL commands, but instead using a Windows interface.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lynntn15
ID: 40575789
WHAT IS THE LINK TO DOWNLOAD SQL Server Management Studio ?

THANKS
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Scott Pletcher
ID: 40575793
Which version of SQL Express?  2012 or 2014?  (Or whatever).
0
 

Author Comment

by:lynntn15
ID: 40575800
please send me the link to download sql  Server Management Studio  , currently I install sql server express 2014, thanks
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Pletcher earned 2000 total points
ID: 40575811
http://www.hanselman.com/blog/DownloadSQLServerExpress.aspx

Click on the x64 version under "◾Here's just SQL Server 2014 Management Studio "
0