Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Populate 1st & 2nd column of a combobox using Access 2013 VBA

Posted on 2015-01-27
3
Medium Priority
?
162 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-28
I am using Access 2013.

I have a combobox with 2 columns.  The first column is a string. The second column will hold a number
The data just mentioned will be held in a 2 dimensional array, so I want to populate the combobox whilst in a loop.

I can populate the first column easily enough, but am having trouble populating the 2nd column of the combobox.

Would appreciate help.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:peispud
3 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
MacroShadow earned 2000 total points
ID: 40574628
Here is a sample:
Private Sub Form_Load()

    Dim arrDemo(0 To 1, 0 To 3) 
    Dim lngPosition As Long

    arrDemo(0, 0) = 1
    arrDemo(0, 1) = 2
    arrDemo(0, 2) = 3
    arrDemo(0, 3) = 4

    arrDemo(1, 0) = "one"
    arrDemo(1, 1) = "two"
    arrDemo(1, 2) = "three"
    arrDemo(1, 3) = "four"

    Me.cboTest.RowSourceType = "Value List"

    For lngPosition = LBound(arrDemo, 2) To UBound(arrDemo, 2)
        Me.cboTest.AddItem arrDemo(0, lngPosition) & ";" & arrDemo(1, lngPosition), lngPosition
    Next lngPosition
    
End Sub

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye
ID: 40574927
Why not create a table for those values and use the table as the combo boxes recordsource.  This would be far easier to maintain, in the long run, than hard coding it.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:peispud
ID: 40574970
To answer Dale Fye,  

I am populating the combo box from different tables based on arguments to the function.


Thanks all for the help.  Excellent!!
0