Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Remove a Hyper-V server from a domain

Posted on 2015-01-27
2
Medium Priority
?
1,016 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-30
Hi, i have domain (domain.local), in that domain i have a Hyper-V server (2012) with some guest OS that isnt in that domain. Could i remove the Hyper-V from the domain.local domain and have it in a workgrup without any problem with the guests on that hyper-v? Today i login with the domain administrator on the Hyper-v server to use the hyper-v manager, if i remove it from the domain and use the local administrator would everything with hyper-v still work ok?
0
Comment
Question by:per-w
2 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
VB ITS earned 1000 total points
ID: 40574688
Yes, it's safe to remove the Hyper-V host from the domain as your guest virtual machines are completely independent from the Hyper-V host. The only thing that would be effected is remote management of the Hyper-V server.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Packiyaraj N
Packiyaraj N earned 1000 total points
ID: 40574853
Hyper-V still works if you remove domain role,but you need to remember the local administrator authentication to manage hyper-v.If you have configured with SCVMM would be cause with connectivity issues nothing else.
0