Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Set range with Excel VBA

Posted on 2015-01-27
10
Medium Priority
?
315 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-28
How to set whole column with Excel VBA, such that for example, column AB = column AA * column K

Tks
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Hakan Yılmaz
ID: 40574616
If you want to set formula for whole column, try this.
ActiveSheet.Columns("AB").Formula = "=AA1*K1"

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Rgonzo1971
ID: 40574619
Hi,

pls try

Range(Range("AB1"), Range("AB" & Range("K" & Rows.Count).End(xlUp).Row)).FormulaR1C1 = "=RC[-1]*RC[-17]"


Regards
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Hakan Yılmaz
ID: 40574625
If you just want to put values instead formulas, please try this.
Sub hakan()
    Dim iterrow As Range
    Application.Calculation = xlCalculationManual
    With ActiveSheet
        For Each iterrow In .UsedRange.Rows
            .Range("AB" & iterrow.Row).Value = .Range("AA" & iterrow.Row).Value * .Range("K" & iterrow.Row).Value
        Next iterrow
    End With
    Application.Calculation = xlCalculationAutomatic
End Sub

Open in new window

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Rory Archibald
ID: 40574667
Why would you do that? It's really inefficient to populate an entire column, especially with the new file formats.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 40574686
.Range("AB" & iterrow.Row).Value = .Range("AA" & iterrow.Row).Value * .Range("K" & iterrow.Row).Value

It stops at above statement with "Type mistake"

The worksheet will create dynamically through VBA and I need to keep 1st row as heading.

Hakan's solution seems suitable in my case when it run with error, Any idea ?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Hakan Yılmaz
ID: 40574702
I am not getting any error, can you send a picture of code in your sheet?

@Rory You're right, it is bad to have whole column populated. Last code i've sent stops at the end of used range.
0
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:Rory Archibald
Rory Archibald earned 400 total points
ID: 40574750
I imagine the error comes from trying to multiply the column headers together.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Hakan Yılmaz
ID: 40574755
please try this.
Sub hakan()
    Dim iterrow As Range
    Application.Calculation = xlCalculationManual
    With ActiveSheet
        For Each iterrow In .UsedRange.Rows
            .Range("AB" & iterrow.Row).Value = Val(Replace(.Range("AA" & iterrow.Row).Value, ",", ".")) * Val(Replace(.Range("K" & iterrow.Row).Value, ",", "."))
        Next iterrow
    End With
    Application.Calculation = xlCalculationAutomatic
End Sub

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Hakan Yılmaz earned 1600 total points
ID: 40574757
or try this if you want to skip non numeric values.
Sub hakan()
    Dim iterrow As Range
    Application.Calculation = xlCalculationManual
    With ActiveSheet
        For Each iterrow In .UsedRange.Rows
            If IsNumeric(.Range("AA" & iterrow.Row).Value) And IsNumeric(.Range("K" & iterrow.Row).Value) Then
                .Range("AB" & iterrow.Row).Value = .Range("AA" & iterrow.Row).Value * .Range("K" & iterrow.Row).Value
            End If
        Next iterrow
    End With
    Application.Calculation = xlCalculationAutomatic
End Sub

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 40575330
Tks
0