?
Solved

find sheet named ......

Posted on 2015-01-27
3
Medium Priority
?
84 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-28
Can an expert provide vba code that look to see if a sheet exists, if it does continue with my code and if not end sub

So I want to say:

look for sheet named Spain if it exists continue if it does not exist stop

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Jagwarman
3 Comments
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Rgonzo1971 earned 800 total points
ID: 40574655
Hi,

pls try
On Error Resume Next
Set sh = ActiveWorkbook.Sheets("Spain")
On Error GoTo 0
If IsEmpty(sh) Then Exit Sub

Open in new window

Regards
0
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:Rory Archibald
Rory Archibald earned 800 total points
ID: 40574673
As an alternative:

If Not Evaluate("ISREF(Spain!A1)") Then Exit Sub

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:slubek
slubek earned 400 total points
ID: 40574749
Function WorksheetExists(ByVal WorksheetName As String) As Boolean
Dim Sht As Worksheet
    For Each Sht In ThisWorkbook.Worksheets
        If Application.Proper(Sht.Name) = Application.Proper(WorksheetName) Then
            WorksheetExists = True
            Exit Function
        End If
    Next Sht
    WorksheetExists = False
End Function

...
if WorksheetExists("Spain") then ...

Open in new window

0