[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Sending profile photo in Outlook 2010

Posted on 2015-01-27
6
Medium Priority
?
143 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-29
I have a photo saved and showing in my contact profile in Outlook 2010 but it doesn't get sent with outgoing emails : the recipients don't receive it.
0
Comment
Question by:jdailey59
6 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Lowfatspread
ID: 40574659
What is the columns data type
How large is the table
Why do you think you need to do this
Is the column part of an index
How many applications use the column
If the column already contains data how do you want to reformat it

Cleanest way is to unload the table with data in its new format, the drop and recreate the table with its new format and then reload it. That way you'll reclaim any dead space..
Which version /edition are you using..
Alternatives include views/constraints and triggers...
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdailey59
ID: 40574710
I think this reply must have gotten mixed up with another question?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40574838
I think so too.

Anyway, can you please provide a screenshot of this photo? Feel free to blank your photo if its one of yourself, I'd just like to know where exactly this photo is that you're referring to.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdailey59
ID: 40575011
I just discovered something - when I send an email to a recipient on the same domain (on Exchange Online) it works, but not to a recipient on another domain, but still using Outlook 2010 - is this normal?
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
frankhelk earned 1000 total points
ID: 40575249
Hmmm - depending on how your profile is stored, I think the recipient in your domain can just d/l it from the server. That fails for other due to the fact that you have no account or even network access there and not every company (or home user) runs Exchange.

If you want a photo to be included (which I wouldn't recommend, because it's  a waste of bandwidth and disk space) there are some ways to do that:

You could just attach it, maybe automatically
You could auto-attach a vVcard (.vcf) file, which includes your contact info and maybe a photo
You could use the way most newsletter senders do: store the file on a web server and include a link to your photo into a HTML email (like you insert an image from disk, but enter the URL instead of a file system path)

The last option is nicer, because the photo is only stored once (on the web server), and wastes no disk space for endless copies of your photo in every stored message. The photo is d/l'd when the message is viewed (every time). Unfortunately some mail clients block those images for auto-d/l due to the fact that such d/ls could be used for user tracking.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:VB ITS
VB ITS earned 1000 total points
ID: 40575294
If you're talking about the GAL photo then no, external users won't be able to see this as it's set inside your AD environment.

Quote from this FAQ article: http://blogs.technet.com/b/exchange/archive/2010/06/01/gal-photos-frequently-asked-questions.aspx
Q. When users send an email to external recipients, are photos sent outside my organization?
A. No, the thumbnail photos are not sent with email. As indicated above, Outlook 2010 clients in your organization fetch the data from Active Directory (or the Offline Address Book, if you've modified the ConfiguredAttributes parameter for the OAB to include it as a value attribute). If your Active Directory is accessible to anonymous users from outside the organization, meet me at camera 2! :)

You can also look at using the Outlook Social Connector add-in, but this displays more than just photos: https://support.office.com/en-us/article/Introduction-to-the-Outlook-Social-Connector-54bf57cf-0b9c-4230-9776-1f028550bb07?ui=en-US&rs=en-US&ad=US
0