[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Show date on taskbar along with the time

Posted on 2015-01-28
5
Medium Priority
?
146 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-28
Hi, I know that I have seen this before but can't seem to get it to work.  What do you do to show the time on top and date under it on the bottom right side of the taskbar?
0
Comment
Question by:camtz
5 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Pratima Pharande
ID: 40574717
right click on Right corner of task bar

set clock on as shown in image
clock.jpg
0
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 2000 total points
ID: 40574722
This only works if you size the taskbar to at least two rows, or have big icons set up on the taskbar.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 40575407
Qlemo has pointed out that size is the issue. You may want to consider moving your taskbar to the left, thereby freeing up vertical space on a modern, widescreen format display (16x9 or 16x10), where vertical space is more precious than horizontal. Then make it wide enough. Here's what mine looks like in the lower left of the screen:

taskbar on left
Here's a 5-minute EE video Micro Tutorial that explains the process in more detail:
Move the Taskbar to Create Additional Vertical Screen

Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40575511
camtz --
Control Panel|Region and Language|set the Short Date setting as described here
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/179525-date-format-taskbar-system-tray-show-full-day-month-names.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:camtz
ID: 40575557
This did it. Thanks
0