[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Web development tutorial

Posted on 2015-01-28
7
Medium Priority
?
201 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-31
Hi,
I am about to start a web application. I have choice between PHP and ASP .Net.
I am looking for a tutorial that can take me through one of these languages with a full project (including insert/update/delete forms, popup forms, grids, pdf, reports, export to xlsx or csv, etc...).
Free or paid, I am fine.

I am looking forward to hearing from you.
0
Comment
Question by:Omer-Pitou
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Tej Pratap Shukla ~Dexter
ID: 40574752
hi..

I would like to suggest you .

www.w3schools.com

Try it and respond back for further queries

Thanks & Regards
Dexter
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Marco Gasi
Marco Gasi earned 500 total points
ID: 40574754
I recommend this one for php: http://www.sitepoint.com/books/phpmysql5/ Maybe you wont become a ninja ;-) but you can learn a lot from this book
0
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:Loganathan Natarajan
Loganathan Natarajan earned 500 total points
ID: 40574999
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Riddles earned 500 total points
ID: 40575916
I would recommend PHP 6 and MySQL 5 for Dynamic Web Sites: Visual QuickPro Guide (3rd Edition).  I learned a great deal with this book.  It starts you off small, and gets you building individual projects that he uses to build a e-commerce site.  By following all of the steps, you will become very familiar with PHP and MySQL.

http://www.larryullman.com/books/php-6-and-mysql-5-for-dynamic-web-sites-visual-quickpro-guide-3rd-edition/
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Tapan Pattanaik
Tapan Pattanaik earned 500 total points
ID: 40576953
Hi Omer-Pitou,

Complete asp.net tutorial you can find from microsoft's official asp.net site "www.asp.net"

There you  click  on "Learn tab" --> "webforms" there you will get all the tutorials  Guidance , videos, samples, Forms, Books, OpenSource (Project)

Regards,
Tapan Pattanaik
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:sno0401
ID: 40578254
I would consider a subscription to lynda.com or teamtreehouse.com. There's quite a lot of good information there. I'd also like to note that w3schools is much better as a reference than a learning tool.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Jim Riddles
ID: 40578319
I'd also like to note that w3schools is much better as a reference than a learning tool.

Although w3schools.com can certainly be used as a very handy reference (I frequently use it, personally, as such), it's tutorials are quite concise and informative.  Perhaps not on par with lynda.com and other paid sites, but it is free and has tutorials on many web related technologies.
0