Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can someone recommend a good regex writing tool for .net

Posted on 2015-01-28
6
Medium Priority
?
144 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-11
Can someone recommend a good regex writing tool for .net?
0
Comment
Question by:Alyanto
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:louisfr
ID: 40574799
This one is the only online tester I know which handles all .net regex features: http://regexhero.net/
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan Craciun earned 1000 total points
ID: 40574848
If you want to write regex expressions visually, RegexMagic.
If you know regex and want an editor/tester, Regex Buddy is excellent.

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:käµfm³d 👽
käµfm³d   👽 earned 1000 total points
ID: 40582185
Expresso is a handy utility that is free to download.
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Alyanto
ID: 40593864
I am currently trialling your kind suggestions, I have not forgotten the question.  Thank you for your help so far.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Alyanto
ID: 40603085
Both Regex Buddy and Expresso were liked by the team.  When used together to solve complex problems their varying strengths complement each other.  many thanks for the suggestions.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 40603116
You're welcome.

Glad I could help!
0