Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to configure PXE services in SCCM 2012

Posted on 2015-01-28
10
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-25
Hi Experts,  can you please give me a breakdown for what is required for PXE boot to work in our environment
IE: boots that needs to be opened on firewall, dhcp scope configurations etc,
Our 2 national DP's has PXE enabled, ip helpers on switches configured by our network provider to direct PXE request to these SCCM PXE servers, just require information from beginning how to set this up correctly
0
Comment
Question by:craigleenz
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Vaseem Mohammed
Vaseem Mohammed earned 1000 total points
ID: 40574876
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
vivigatt earned 1000 total points
ID: 40578274
Check my article :
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Misc/A_2978-PXEClient-what-is-it-for-Can-I-use-PXE-without-it.html

It is PXE based (not specific to SCCM) and it may make things clearer for you.
Be sure to read the comments to article too.
0
 

Author Comment

by:craigleenz
ID: 40582196
thanks for the above guys, from a client workstation, what test can I do to test PXE working, IE: telnet to check correct ports opened  etc?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Vaseem Mohammed
ID: 40582200
Make sure the client workstation supports Network boot.
to check PXE is working, use vmware workstation and use network boot option to see if you can get your boot img.
0
 

Author Comment

by:craigleenz
ID: 40582208
The workstations all supports PXE boot, there are no servers at this particular office, we have a 3rd party who manages the network side of things, they assured me the iphelpers on switch at this office is configured to point to our SCCM pxe servers  located in our data centre this is working at several other satalite offices around the country,, but just not this one office, I suspect it's network related, but I need to definatively prove this, and go back to our network provider, Ive already tested PXE boot from 1 workstation at this office, and it's not PXE booting
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Vaseem Mohammed
ID: 40582215
make sure DHCP Scope Options 66 and 67 are configured so that a PXE client can locate the PXE point and boot into Windows PE using our boot images
0
 

Author Comment

by:craigleenz
ID: 40582231
Sorry, buts that's where the iphelpers on the switches comes into play, thy direct PXE traffic to the appropriate servers, no scope options needs to be configured
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Vaseem Mohammed
ID: 40582232
ipHelper will assist in forwarding the DHCP traffic to destination subnet., if your clients are able to get DHCP IP from server (diff subnet) that means IPHelper is working, for PXE you need to configure the scope associated to the clients subnet with Option 66 and 67.
0
 

Author Comment

by:craigleenz
ID: 40582711
thanks Vaseem, I will look into this again, however, we have other remote serverless offices, PXE boot is working on those sites, and nothing is configured in the scope options, so I don't quite understand why it works at those sites vs the one I'm having issues at,
If I logon to a machine at the problem office, are there are telnet connectivity test I can run to ensure the ports are indeed open from a client machine?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:craigleenz
ID: 40632193
thanks
0