Solved

Office 365 Calendar Permissions

Posted on 2015-01-28
8
195 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-12
I have the following code to give individual permissions:

Add-MailboxFolderPermission -Identity user1@domain.com:\calendar -user user2@domain.com -AccessRights Editor

Is there a way how we can add all mailboxes open to everyone?

Also a method to add this as default policy?

Thanks,

introlux
0
Comment
Question by:introlux
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Manoj Bojewar
ID: 40574906
Please confirm would you like to share all user calender info or full mailbox access to everyone?
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Vasil Michev (MVP) earned 500 total points
ID: 40575023
What exactly are you trying to do, make sure everyone can see everyone's details, or make sure that everyone can EDIT everyone's calendar items? I doubt you will really need the later, as it is a recipe for disaster. Here's an example on how to make sure everyone can see the details for events in other people calendars:

$calendars = Get-Mailbox -RecipientTypeDetails UserMailbox | Get-MailboxFolderStatistics | ? {$_.FolderType -eq "Calendar"} | select @{n="Identity"; e={$_.Identity.Replace("\",":\")}}

$calendars | % {Set-MailboxFolderPermission -Identity $_.Identity -User Default -AccessRights LimitedDetails}

Open in new window


If needed, adjust the permissions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:introlux
ID: 40575051
share all user calender info
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Vasil Michev (MVP)
ID: 40575144
So the above script should work for you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:introlux
ID: 40575186
Will I need to always run this command for new users to have the changes applied?

Also I take it LimitedDetails is only to view, if we wanted to have reviewer rights, would you just replace LimitedDetails to Reviewer?

Thanks,

introlux
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Vasil Michev (MVP)
ID: 40575237
Yes, you will need to adjust this for new users. The default permissions are "AvailabilityOnly", this will simply show that the user has a meeting but not any additional details. If you want, you can grant Reviewer/Editor rights as needed, but probably not a good idea to grant them on the "Default" user. Up to you of course.
0
 

Author Comment

by:introlux
ID: 40575247
OK - So that I understand, if I was to use Editor instead of LimitedDetails. Any new users that are created, will they also have this policy? or will I need this run each time a new user is added?
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Vasil Michev (MVP)
Vasil Michev (MVP) earned 500 total points
ID: 40575396
You will have to run it against new users.
0