Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook keeps asking for password to connecto to Exchange 2013

Posted on 2015-01-28
6
Medium Priority
?
272 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-25
Outlook (2010 & 2013) keeps asking for password to connect to my Exchange 2013.
I have tried to create a new profile.  Autodiscover is working well, the mailbox is automatically configured.
When I start Outlook, I get the prompt to enter login & password.
Even if I check the box to save information no entry is saved in credential manager.
Outlook is working well but if I close Outlook, I have to enter again my credentials...
I have this problem with all mailboxes I want to configure or with people who recently changed their password.
0
Comment
Question by:SA-IT
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Ivan
ID: 40574840
Hi,

is this happening for internal or external users? New Exchange installation?
When you go to Outlook, Account settings, Change, More settings, and go to Security tab, how is it configured? It should be Negotiate Authentication.
Maybe it is Basic or anonymous for you, and that is why you get prompted.
Connection tab, for Outlook Anywhere, should use NTLM Authentication.

PS: These are all domain workstations, not in workgroup?
Workgroup or out of network, eg. on internet, users can/ should be prompted..
0
 

Author Comment

by:SA-IT
ID: 40574842
It is happening for internal users.  The client configuration is like you describe.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Tej Pratap Shukla ~Dexter earned 1500 total points
ID: 40574844
Hi..

Once a while I was also facing the same frustrating problem. I tried the steps mentioned below. It saves my problem hope it will also work for you

1). Click Start, click Run, type regedit in the Open box, and then press ENTER.
2). Locate and then click the following registry subkey:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Lsa\
3). In the right pane, double-click lmcompatibilitylevel.
4). In the Value data box, type a value of 2 or 3 that is appropriate for your environment, and then click OK.
5). Quit Registry Editor.
6). Restart your computer.

Thanks
Dexter
0
 

Author Comment

by:SA-IT
ID: 40574846
Hi Dexter Morgan,

I don't see "lmcompatibilitylevel" in path you give me.

FV
0
 

Author Comment

by:SA-IT
ID: 40574847
It is working on computers where an entry was created in credential manager
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Sudhir Bidye
ID: 40575390
verify if you have set the outlook providers, it not set them and check if you still face the password prompt.

Set-OutlookProvider EXPR -CertPrincipalName msstd:Mail.domain.com
Set-OutlookProvider EXCH -CertPrincipalName msstd:Mail.domain.com
Set-OutlookProvider Web -CertPrincipalName msstd:Mail.domain.com
0