[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Suggest dot matrix printer

Posted on 2015-01-28
5
Medium Priority
?
428 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-02
Can we print cheque by using dot matrix printer. If yes please suggest model.

Cheques are in continuous like dot matrix printer paper
0
Comment
Question by:Deadman
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40574888
If I were buying a dot matrix printer, I would get an Epson printer (that is what I used to use decades ago).

http://www.staples.ca/en/Dot-Matrix-Printers/cat_CL200825_2-CA_1_20001?cid=PS:SBD:GS:dot_matrix_printer:E:SBD:41:28067&gclid=CMTi6rvEtsMCFYI6aQodcV8Ajw

Cheque forms are relatively inexpensive. Consider using voucher (8.5x11 inch) forms. That is what I use now (and have done for about a decade). They work well with ink jet, laser, and colour Xerox printers.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Deadman
ID: 40574911
Thanks John, for link but I unable to open due to international customer. Please mention printer model.

We want print Cheque (check) from SAP by using dot matrix printer. I hope you got an scenario what I'm talking.
Cheque(check) left and right side holes for lock paper in dot matrix printer just like for normal dot matrix printer paper.

please suggest
0
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 40574922
Try the Epson LQ590 from the page above. 24-pin dot matrix (better quality print than 9-pin), 80 characters, 10-cpi, bidirectional.

There are a number on this page above, and I am not current in dot matrix printing, but the LQ590 looks similar to what I have used in the past.
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 1000 total points
ID: 40574956
The OKI 320/321 have been the standard form printer in doctor's offices for many years although that is slowly changing.  http://www.okidata.com/printers/impact/ml320t-321t
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40583671
@Deadman  - Thanks, and I was happy to help.
0