Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Excel Locked file

Posted on 2015-01-28
4
Medium Priority
?
175 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-30
I have a user in Excel 2010 that asked the question: We are trying to pull up an excel schedule but it says it's locked for editing by me.. I haven't locked it and we are getting read only since it says I'm in the worksheet.
How do we get this fixed quickly so Jeff can get into the worksheet and update his amounts. Is there a way to kill her session on this Locked file?
0
Comment
Question by:millerdog
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
helpfinder earned 1400 total points
ID: 40574987
try to check if still some excel.exe process in not running in Task manager
also check in C:\Users\<username>\AppData\Local\Temp for that file and if it appears here delete it
1
 

Author Comment

by:millerdog
ID: 40575015
Thanks. I will try this and get back to you.
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:omgang
omgang earned 600 total points
ID: 40575899
If the Excel file is on a file server you should be able to kill the orphaned session from the server console.
OM Gang
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:millerdog
ID: 40579840
Thanks that did work. I ended up killing the process and it worked fine.
0