Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Veeam Error: Reconnectable socket has beed forcibly closed. Failed to recover connection.

Posted on 2015-01-28
2
Medium Priority
?
1,232 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-25
Veeam Replication Problem
I have 1 problem with Big VM when Replication first time with Seeding from Backup VM in DR site
The Replication started but stop after some hours and give me this error –

Error: Reconnectable socket has beed forcibly closed. Failed to recover connection.

it’s stopped after digest 4 VMDK HDDs from 8 VMDK HDDs
VM size : 2.2TB
Using WAN Speed ( 30MB)
0
Comment
Question by:alfanarsupport
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Dirk Mare earned 1500 total points
ID: 40575231
1, Veeam has excellent support and I would recommend logging a support ticket with them directly.

2. Replication of that size I would do a Local backup of it and transfer the backup to site and use that backup as a repository for the replication job (once off) This is just to get the bulk of the data at your DR site.

3. The error, the drop in communication between your site and DR is probably the cause of the issue.

DirkMare
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:MaximVeeam
ID: 40577135
I agree w/ Dirk Mare.

Veeam Support - https://www.veeam.com/support.html

This thread on Veeam Community Forums might be helpful - http://forums.veeam.com/vmware-vsphere-f24/wan-replication-failing-t3458.html
0