Solved

SBS 2003 has no files in exchweb folder

Posted on 2015-01-28
7
113 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-29
I have a client with SBS 2003 and am trying to get Exchange running on it.  To my knowledge, it was never actually used on this server.
Exchange is generally working, but OWA is not.  I have tried a number of things (won't detail them all at this point but it did include KB 829114 and KB 883380) but think I have run into the basic problem.  The folder c:\Program Files\Exchsrvr\exchweb has no files in it.  There are 10 folders within exchweb that have files, but no files in the exchweb folder itself.

I don't have another SBS 2003 server for comparison, but do have access to an SBS 2008 server.  I note a number of files in the exchweb folder.

My simple question (for the moment) is:  should there be files in this folder?  If so, what is the recommended way to recreate them?
0
Comment
Question by:CompProbSolv
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Larry Struckmeyer MVP earned 250 total points
ID: 40575034
Hi:
With folder options set to show all files, show hidden files, slow OS files there are only additional folders in the folder exchweb in a SBS 2003 where "read mail" works from the RWA landing page.

Any significant errors in the event viewer?  Try turning up logging in Exchange System Manager.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Kimputer
Kimputer earned 250 total points
ID: 40575129
It should have several folders, containing roughly 50MB of data and 2700 files and 182 folders.
Try to reset it through this link http://www.msexchange.org/articles-tutorials/exchange-server-2003/high-availability-recovery/Fixing-Damaged-Incorrectly-Configured-OWA-2003-Installation.html
However, since I never had a problem, I'm not sure if it's only fixing it on the IIS side, or that it really puts the files back also (since you basically have 2 problems, maybe the virtual mapping and settings are wrong, but you're also really missing files)
0
 
LVL 21

Author Comment

by:CompProbSolv
ID: 40575685
@Larry:
Am I reading your first sentence correctly that no, there are not normally any files in the exchweb folder itself?

@Kimputer:
There are 2,742 files in 182 folders using about 50M of space.  Is it correct that there are 0 files in the exchweb folder itself?
I had seen the link you provided which appeared to be the same approach as one of the two KBs that I cited.  While that process does recreate the virtual directories as shown in the IIS manager, it doesn't appear to create the actual folders or to populate them with files.
0
To Patch or not to Patch? That is the question!

Don't get caught out like thousands of others around the world in the recent Ransomware Fiasco!
Discuss..
- Why it's not a good idea to wait before Patching
- Sensible approaches to Patching discussed
- Add your feedback, comments and suggestions

 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 40576938
The files and folders I mentioned, are really physically there in the C:\Program Files\Exchsrvr\exchweb, with part of me fearing it wouldn't be copied back. Sadly I can only provide the Dutch version of the files, which will probably freak your users out.
Therefore, on a PC, start a VM, install SBS2003 properly, then copy the files from the VM to the real server.
0
 
LVL 21

Author Comment

by:CompProbSolv
ID: 40576950
@Kimputer:
I went ahead and did an SBS 2003 installation as a VM on my computer to clear up my confusion.  There are NO files in the exchweb itself, just folders.  Inside THOSE folders there are many files.  Is this consistent with your system?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 40577007
Ow wait, I missed that piece of information. Sorry about that. I misread your problem.
I thought you didn't have ANY files and folders at all.
It's true, the root is empty, with only folders, and underneath those are more folders AND files.
If you check filesize and quantity again and it matches, it means no files were lost, and the virtual map recreation steps should have worked. So now I'm also at a loss
0
 
LVL 21

Author Comment

by:CompProbSolv
ID: 40578055
I made some progress on the basic problem and will start a new question if I can't resolve it.  All I was looking for here was whether or not that folder should be empty of files.  That's not how it is on the SBS 2008 server that I can access but clearly SBS2003 is different in that regard.
0