Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Relationships

Posted on 2015-01-28
6
Medium Priority
?
81 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-28
Hello experts, I have a checklist for each agreement.  There are 5 agreements.   Shouldn't I make one table for tblChecklist that contains ALL records and have a combo box for the selection of which agreement the checklist belongs to?  

Someone posed to me separate tables and I don't think I can do this because I don't see how.  If I wanted to develop a query for ALL checklist records I would have to somehow relate them in the query builder window (ie define the relationship).    At least I think.  If not there would be duplicates.

How would an expert do this?  One table or separate?  As I mentioned the data is similar in that each is a checklist item but I have 5 agreements.  The only real difference is one item is a checklist item in agreement 1 and another might be tom agreement 2.  Etc etc.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:pdvsa
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Robert Sherman
ID: 40575098
Could you elaborate a bit on what you mean by "checklist" and "agreement".  It's hard to follow what quantity of each you have.   Perhaps provide a few fake/sample records to demonstrate.
0
 
LVL 85
ID: 40575101
Not much to go on, but:

What does a Checklist contain? Are these items which a user would check off, like "Completed Initial Inquiry", "Perform Field Visit", etc?

Can an Agreement be associated with more than one Checklist?

Can a Checklist be associated with more than one Agreement?
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
PatHartman earned 2000 total points
ID: 40575257
Are you saying that you have 5 agreement tables?  If so, you need 5 checklist tables.

In reality though you should probably have one agreement table and onechecklist table.  Then you need a table that is a junction table so you can store the answer to the checklist for a specific agreement.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 40575570
Like the other have stated, ...we need more info.
Is there, ... and wil there always be, only 5 agreements?
Is the "Checklist" one entiy?, ...or is a checkilst a set of enties (1 agreement with one checklist of multiple items)
...etc
Can you provide a detailed explanation of Agreements and Checklists, using a real world scenario?
But to me, ...it seems like a Many-To-Many...
Something like this roughly...?

tblAgreements
aID
aDate
...

tblChecklists
cID
cDate
...

tblChecklistItems (Junction Table)
ciID
aID
cID
...

JeffCoachman
0
 

Author Comment

by:pdvsa
ID: 40575758
Hello and thanks for the responses.

Answer:  I do not have the agreements in the DB.  I will though.

The junction table is the solution and it makes sense to me.

Thank you
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pdvsa
ID: 40575760
Thank you
0