[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Hide Column in Gridview if data is  0

Posted on 2015-01-28
6
Medium Priority
?
593 Views
Last Modified: 2015-06-17
Whats the best way to hide a gridview column if the data in a particular column is null or 0  ?


Below is the code to the gridview...

What I want to do is hide the TemplateFields  if the bound item 'NoPreviousQualEvidence' is 0 or Null


<asp:GridView ID="GridView3" runat="server" AutoGenerateColumns="False" DataKeyNames="TraineeID" DataSourceID="SqlDataSource4">
            <Columns>
                <asp:CommandField ShowEditButton="True" />
                <asp:BoundField DataField="TraineeID" HeaderText="TraineeID" ReadOnly="True" SortExpression="TraineeID" />
                <asp:CheckBoxField DataField="UKLegalRightEvidence" HeaderText="UKLegalRightEvidence" SortExpression="UKLegalRightEvidence" />
                <asp:CheckBoxField DataField="PreviousQualEvidence" HeaderText="PreviousQualEvidence" SortExpression="PreviousQualEvidence" />
                <asp:TemplateField HeaderText="NoPreviousQualEvidence" SortExpression="NoPreviousQualEvidence">
                    <EditItemTemplate>

                                <asp:DropDownList ID="ddlNoReasonEdit" runat="server"  SelectedValue='<%# Bind("NoPreviousQualEvidence") %>'>
                                                        <asp:ListItem Value="0">Select Reason</asp:ListItem>
                                                        <asp:ListItem Value="1">No - Quali</asp:ListItem>
                                                        <asp:ListItem Value="2">No - Evidence </asp:ListItem>
                                                    </asp:DropDownList>
                    </EditItemTemplate>
                    <ItemTemplate>
                        <asp:DropDownList ID="ddlNoReasonEdit" runat="server" SelectedValue='<%# Bind("NoPreviousQualEvidence") %>'>
                            <asp:ListItem Value="0">Select Reason</asp:ListItem>
                            <asp:ListItem Value="1">No - No Qualifications</asp:ListItem>
                            <asp:ListItem Value="2">No - No Evidence Provided</asp:ListItem>
                        </asp:DropDownList>
                    </ItemTemplate>
                </asp:TemplateField>
                <asp:CheckBoxField DataField="EmploymentEvidence" HeaderText="EmploymentEvidence" SortExpression="EmploymentEvidence" />
                <asp:CheckBoxField DataField="AgeEvidence" HeaderText="AgeEvidence" SortExpression="AgeEvidence" />
                <asp:CheckBoxField DataField="EmployerEvidence" HeaderText="EmployerEvidence" SortExpression="EmployerEvidence" />
                <asp:CheckBoxField DataField="HomeAddressEvidence" HeaderText="HomeAddressEvidence" SortExpression="HomeAddressEvidence" />
                <asp:BoundField DataField="LOGGEDIN_ID" HeaderText="LOGGEDIN_ID" SortExpression="LOGGEDIN_ID" />
            </Columns>
        </asp:GridView>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Ed
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Mrunal
ID: 40577010
Hi,
you can try with RowDataBound event of gridview. In this event  you can find dropdownlist and check its value and accordingly you can set visibility of column. But with this you can not hide complete column.

If there is not comparison of data then you can do it in ItemCreated event, but you need to check the value binded to cell. so better way, you can do it in Prerender event of gridview and loop through all rows and after finding that specific cell's value you can hide column.

Hope this helps you.
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
sammySeltzer earned 2000 total points
ID: 40578491
Either that *OR* you use label within TemplateField to achieve your desired result.

        <asp:TemplateField HeaderText="NoPreviousQualEvidence" SortExpression="NoPreviousQualEvidence">
            <ItemTemplate>
                <asp:Label Text='<%# Eval("NoPreviousQualEvidence") %>' ID="lblNoPrev" 
                            Visible='<%# !String.IsNullOrEmpty(Convert.ToString(Eval("NoPreviousQualEvidence"))) %>'
                            runat="server" />
            </ItemTemplate>
        </asp:TemplateField>

Open in new window

0
 

Expert Comment

by:whiwex
ID: 40836058
Yes I can use the templatefield the way sammySeltzer explains and it works. The problem is the number of template  fields will vary depending on what the user selects. i.e. sometimes I will omly need 2 checkboxes and sometimes I may need 5 check boxes.
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 

Expert Comment

by:whiwex
ID: 40836061
There is a link button on the page that when clicked it will check each check box and determine if it is checked or not. This is where I can't find the control.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:sammySeltzer
ID: 40836065
I don't understand the issue.

Could you please be a bit clearer?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:whiwex
ID: 40836103
Here's my datatable
LastName, Firstname, Homeroom
smith            mary         1-a
Jones            bill             1-b

Then depending on how many homerooms I add a column for each homeroom. So for 2 homerooms then the datatable looks like this
LastName, Firstname, Homeroom, Blankcolumn1,  Blankcolumn2
smith            mary         1-a
Jones            bill             1-b

I then add a check box to the blank columns so it looks like this:
LastName, Firstname, Homeroom, Blankcolumn1,  Blankcolumn2
smith            mary         1-a              CheckBox1-a      checkbox1-b
Jones            bill             1-b             CheckBox1-a      checkbox1-b



There is a link button that when clicked goes through each row in the gridview and checks each check box
to see if the check box is clicked.  The problem is the findcontrol doesn't find the checkbox to see if it is checked or not. That is where the error happens.



Thanks
0