Solved

SQL Server - Windows server specs

Posted on 2015-01-28
8
209 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-18
My network guy is about to set up a Windows/SQL server for me and wants to know what I need. I have SQL Server 2008 R2 and am asking the best version of Windows to install (2008Rs or 2012). I will be using this server for Business Intelligence apps. We will be running SSIS packages, processing cubes and will also be using it as a Reporting Server with SSRS and more. With all this running on the server what would be the best configuration as far as hardware, versions, service packs, processors, etc...He said I can have whatever I need so Id like to run the most optimal setup. I have my SQL Server info below so if you guys/gals could point me to the best route for installing my Windows/SQL Server, Id really appreciate it.

Thanks

Microsoft SQL Server Management Studio                  10.50.1600.1
Microsoft Analysis Services Client Tools                        10.50.1600.1
Microsoft Data Access Components (MDAC)                  6.1.7601.17514
Microsoft MSXML                                    3.0 6.0
Microsoft Internet Explorer                              9.0.8112.16421
Microsoft .NET Framework                              2.0.50727.5446
Operating System                                    6.1.7601
0
Comment
Question by:jknj72
8 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Phillip Burton
ID: 40575128
How much money do you have? :-)

It depends on how many users, what load it will be under, etc.

If it is just for a developer license, then a standard desktop will be sufficient - that's what I use at home.

If not, then I suggest this guide could help: http://searchsqlserver.techtarget.com/tutorial/Step-by-Step-Guide-How-to-spec-your-SQL-Server-hardware-needs
0
 

Author Comment

by:jknj72
ID: 40575135
I cant read the article without being a member. I remember reading that SQL Server can use up to 4 processors? I just need to know what versions I should be using and hw to run it optimally.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Phillip Burton
ID: 40575138
I don't understand "what versions I should be using"? You said 2008R2, so that's the version.

And as I said, it depends on how many users, what load it will be under, etc. Is it just one user?
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Phillip Burton
ID: 40575141
The recommended specs are here: https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms143506(v=sql.105).aspx

Basically, as fast a processor and as much memory as you can. If you want it very fast for a 1 user system, add an SSD hard drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jknj72
ID: 40575147
Windows version is what I meant. I would say 20 users. I may be running replication as well too. I will check out the article
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 40575190
What will be the purpose of the server? Support a production environment? If so, I highly recommend you to separate the SQL Server engine from the rest of BI tools (SSAS, SSIS and SSRS).

Which Edition of SQL Server are you going to install? Only Express Edition requires .NET framework 2.0 SP2. All the rest requires .NET framework 3.5 SP1.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Dirk Mare earned 500 total points
ID: 40575197
For 20 users..
Any decent 8 core Xeon (add the second CPU later) I would recommend buying the best CPU and to later add the second CPU kit as a upgrade
Minimum 32Gb ram
Atleast a couple of hard drives running in RAID 1 or 10 for best performance and redundancy SAS 15k rpm is always a popular choice. Or go the SSD route.
A good Hardware RAID controller with atleast 512MB ram and battery backup

Server Spec
Dual CPU and PSU should be standard
Dual or Quad NIC's for teaming.

A good midlevel server is HP DL380 or the ML380 (tower)
use the base server as a starting point and add all your goodies to it.


Server OS I would recommend going with the latest and greatest just to avoid having to upgrade later.
Server 2012 R2
SQL Server 2012
 
DirkMare
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jknj72
ID: 40575254
Thats what I was looking for. Thanks Dirk
0