Solved

Free antivirus for lab without internet

Posted on 2015-01-28
11
105 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-13
our school has 2 labs. one with out internet and the other one has interent

the one without internet keeps getting this virus where it hides the work from flash drives by making it hidden

is there any free antivirus that could probably be installed in the lab to fix this problem and which can some how be updated manually or something????

want this virus removed from these machines.....
0
Comment
Question by:slingingshot15
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
11 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Chris Millard
ID: 40575111
In the first instance, I would download and run ComboFix - this cures a lot of Malware. Once downloaded, just run it - it doesn't need an internet connection

http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/download/combofix/
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Chris Millard
ID: 40575113
You could also install the AVG Free antivirus scanner (although there are others too) and manually download and install the current definitions each time they are updated:-

http://free.avg.com/gb-en/download-update
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
pjam earned 500 total points
ID: 40575130
Stinger from Mcafee is a good standalone virus scanner that is updated almost daily.
http://www.mcafee.com/us/downloads/free-tools/stinger.aspx
I have used it many times on non Internet computers
it was updated yesterday at major Geeks:
http://www.majorgeeks.com/files/details/mcafee_stinger.html
0
Automating Your MSP Business

The road to profitability.
Delivering superior services is key to ensuring customer satisfaction and the consequent long-term relationships that enable MSPs to lock in predictable, recurring revenue. What's the best way to deliver superior service? One word: automation.

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:helpfinder
ID: 40575139
you can use Avira Free Antivirus and use it´s manual update tool dedicated for circumstances like yours, when machine is offline
http://www.avira.com/en/support-vdf-update-info

or you can use BitDefender and use offline updates
http://www.bitdefender.com/site/view/Desktop-Products-Updates.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:slingingshot15
ID: 40575149
bitdefender is not free?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:helpfinder
ID: 40575174
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40576929
just a note : if you want an AV on a system without internet, you must update the virus  signatures yourself
and i don't know if that is possible..
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Chris Millard
ID: 40576944
@nobus - MANY anti-virus products post their signatures for download purely for this reason
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40577137
yes - correct, so that is solved..
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 40663193
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 500 points for pjam's comment #a40575130

for the following reason:

This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0