Solved

WIndows 7 Pro losing Activation all of a sudden?

Posted on 2015-01-28
12
270 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-30
We have two users, both using the same type of laptop- an HP Elitebook 8460p, that suddenly after many months/years of use are getting a pop up that 'Windows could not be activated'.  

One of the machines also threw the error 'They KeyManagement Service does not have enough computers registered at this time.'  I don't know what this even means- we do not have any volume licensing for Windows.  We have many (about 80) of these 8460P laptops in circulation since 2013 and all of them had Windows 7 Pro pre-installed on them when we bought them.

What would cause this to happen, all of a sudden,  to two of them ?
Windows Activation Error DialogVolume activation service failure
0
Comment
Question by:snyperj
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Leinss earned 125 total points
ID: 40575183
Did you buy these from a major vendor or some garage guy?  Can you run slmgr /dlv from a command prompt and give us the output?
0
 

Author Comment

by:snyperj
ID: 40575267
They were bought from reputable vendors online.
Below are the results from both computers exhibiting the problem:
Comouter 1 (bb)Computer 2 (ms)
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Adam Leinss
ID: 40575278
OK, so it says it's licensed, so that's good...yet it says it's unactivated?  Maybe try running slmgr /ato from the command line and then restart and re-check it.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Kimputer
Kimputer earned 125 total points
ID: 40575323
In case you did NOT do anything out of the ordinary (maybe the control panel / system / shows "Window is activated"), then it could be the fault of this Windows Update:  KB3004394
Check to see if it's installed, then uninstall it.
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 125 total points
ID: 40575339
Can you show the additional detail in the first message? What we're looking for is an 8 digit error code from the activation server)

There are a few scenarios that come to mind.

The most likely is you've recently installed something that has broken WGA (the activation checking software), chances are if nothing immediately comes to mind it's a Windows Update that has done this.

Possible but at the other end of the spectrum is you were sold machines with licencing errors.

I'm assuming that you don't use key activation - (your network includes a machine acting as a dedicated licencing server)

Could they be OEM installs (i.e. the Windows install was provided by HP on purchase)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:snyperj
ID: 40575440
We don't do key activation on our network, no.   I just had another user report they are receiving the 'The Key Management Service does not have enough computers registered at this time.." error.  This is not an HP Elitebook 8460p, but another HP model altogether.  As I mentioned before - we do buy these laptops with Win 7 Pro already installed... and we then install Office 2010 Standard and activate it online with Microsoft...  is that somehow related?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:snyperj
ID: 40575445
..but again, just to reiterate, these computers just suddenly started doing this.  They have all been with users for 1 year or more.
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 125 total points
ID: 40575497
snyperj--
Key Management Service allows the MS licenses to be renewed from time to time.
See KMS Overview here.
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee939272.aspx

The discussion here may also help you understand KMS. You need more than 25 PC's to be active for KMS to work.
https://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/windowsserver/en-US/90dd1f5e-e709-4b4d-9a53-fc6743262830/the-key-management-service-does-not-have-enough-computers-registered?forum=winservergen
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 40575754
Need to check if you have OEM systems

Can you download and run this tool on a machine that shows as could not be activated and one with the Key Management Server error.

http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?linkid=52012

In both cases the tool will generate a text output, could you post them both here?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 40576942
So did you try to uninstall  KB3004394 yet? It's a known buggy update that causes different types of activation/not genuine errors.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:snyperj
ID: 40579832
I split the points and I thank everyone who assisted.  The cause was something I did not even mention because at the time did not think of it.  Users connect to Citrix XenAPP servers for business applications.  The Windows 2008 o/s on the servers is controlled by KMS.  There was actually an issue with that process and that was the activation error they were seeing..(inside their citrix sessions.)   Thanks again!
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40580154
snyperj--Thanks for telling us the problem.
0