Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Server 2008r2 ssd raid1 event id 129

Posted on 2015-01-28
7
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2015-06-30
I work for a small shop, and I love, love love SSD's, but I had a client that was on a budget, and i was forcing it i think.  Anyway, I put in 2x512 crucial ssd's in their server to spruce things up. I also wanted them to have a xeon cpu.  

To make it work, and in budget i used the onboard raid controller, and non-enterprise ssd's.  

Anyway, about ever 4-5 minutes they are getting the error:

Event ID 129, Reset to device, \Device\RaidPort0, was issued

 Any ideas as to what I can do to correct this?

Its server 2008 r2 64bit.   Thank you so much
0
Comment
Question by:zekeallmon
7 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 40576682
How did you setup the raid? Intel irst?
0
 

Author Comment

by:zekeallmon
ID: 40578983
Just the onboard raid config tool.  It wasn't intel rst.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 40581845
Tried setting Windows power option to high performance?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:zekeallmon
ID: 40591871
Yes that has been set since implementation
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Aaron Tomosky earned 2000 total points
ID: 40592150
Well it's probably the drive or cable on raid port 0. are you doing a raid 1? If so let windows handle that instead of the onboard.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40859137
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0