Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SharePoint -- migration tools ?

Posted on 2015-01-28
5
Medium Priority
?
201 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-11
What software do you use to convert
SharePoint 2007 Standard to
SharePoint 2013 Foundation ?

I have 7 subsites, totaling 1GB each, with NO
workflows/etc, it is just basically a "file server"

Example
  ** http://www.metalogix.com/Products/Content-Matrix/Compare.aspx
  ** http://yourock.share-gate.com/sharepoint-migration
  ** http://www.metavistech.com/category/migration-suite
  ** http://www.cmswire.com/cms/information-management/sharepoint-migration-14-vendors-that-can-make-it-happen-022261.php
0
Comment
Question by:finance_teacher
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Waddah Dahah earned 500 total points
ID: 40575280
Did you try to create a new site collection in SharePoint foundation and use the same database (or Attache) instead of migrating ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:finance_teacher
ID: 40575335
I cannot do that since I don't have the SA password, it was installed by someone else years ago and I tried, but could not get in.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Montoya
Montoya earned 500 total points
ID: 40575372
if you have such a small installation, and it's basically a file server, I'd avoid all the headaches and build a new server, and move the data to the new server.

You'll end up with:
revised permissions
new server w/o issues
revised structure

the path from 2007 to 2013 is nasty at best.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Jamie McAllister MVP
Jamie McAllister MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 40575590
If you build the environment you can use a tool such as Metalogix Content Matrix to move the content between environments afterwards. They have a trial version.

To some extent it's also possible to move content via Powershell, but much more involved between farms as this would be.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:tapiwab
tapiwab earned 500 total points
ID: 40593828
0