Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can I restore files from a Windows Server backup onto my Windows 8.1 station?

Posted on 2015-01-28
3
Medium Priority
?
484 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-28
Had a server that was running Windows Server 2012.

Completely reloaded to WIndows Server 2012 R2 and made a number of configuration changes.

Did a manual backup of key files but made a mistake on one.

Need some files restored now.

The backup is the built-in Windows Server backup. The kind that renders the drive filesystem invisible in windows explorer with no drive letter. I think it's an image backup?

Am I able to restore individual files using a Windows 8.1 station? How would i go about doing that without compromising the backup itself?
0
Comment
Question by:MJCS
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Peter Hutchison
ID: 40575406
Assuming the backup is in WIM format, you can use the DSIM tool to mount the image on the Windows 8.1 machine and then just copy the required files off it using Explorer.

https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh824814.aspx 

https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh824821.aspx
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
it_saige earned 2000 total points
ID: 40575425
Just mount the VHD created by Windows Server Backup on your Windows 8.1 station.  You would use the disk manager to mount the VHD.

1. Connect the drive that contains the Windows Server Backup information.

2. Open the 'Disk Management' console

From the start menu, type in 'disk' and look for 'Create and format hard disk partitions'.Clicking on 'Create and format hard disk partitions' opens the 'Disk Management' console.

3. Assign a drive letter to the drive that contains the Windows Server Backup information.

Right-click on the drive that you attached and choose 'Change Drive Letter and Paths...'.Click 'Add' on the Change Drive Letter and Paths window.The next available drive letter is automatically chosen for you, but you can change this.  Click 'OK' when finished.

4. From the Action menu item, choose Attach VHD.

Capture.JPG

5. Browse to the location of the VHD file on the drive that contains the Windows Server Backup information.

Capture.JPG

6. Once attached, assign a drive letter to the virtual partition to access it.

Right-click on the partition that is attached and choose 'Change Drive Letter and Paths...'.Click 'Add' on the Change Drive Letter and Paths window.The next available drive letter is automatically chosen for you, but you can change this.  Click 'OK' when finished.
Just repeat the process for each image you want to access.  Also don't forget to Detach the VHD when finished.Capture.JPG-saige-
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Peter Hutchison
ID: 40575571
Sorry, its not WIM format (that format is used by ImageX and WDS systems). Windows Server Backup uses VHD files, which can be mount in Windows 7 or later using the Disk Management console in the Actions menu (see previous comment for instructions).
You can use the DISKPART command line tool and use the Attach command to connect and manage VHD files.
0