Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

recovery question with sql

Posted on 2015-01-28
3
Medium Priority
?
90 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-28
lets say you have a full and dif backup file that was created from a sql 2008 box.   You try and restore it to a 2012 sql box.
I assume it should work pretty well..lol

but...
i heard that you might have problems because the master db associated with that db on the 2008 box will be different on the 2012 box obviously.  
why is this?

also i heard if you are doing a full server recovery that has the multiple databases.  that you need to have a box to recovery the databases that have the exact same sql version number.
please confirm.
0
Comment
Question by:jamesmetcalf74
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Vitor Montalvão earned 1332 total points
ID: 40575428
First of all you should say where did you hear those things.

i heard that you might have problems because the master db associated with that db on the 2008 box will be different on the 2012 box obviously
Not really. Only problem is if you restore from an instance with different collation but the problem wouldn't be with the restore operation but might be with the application if isn't prepared to work with data from a different collation.

also i heard if you are doing a full server recovery that has the multiple databases.  that you need to have a box to recovery the databases that have the exact same sql version number.
If you do a full server recovery wouldn't the SQL Server recovery as well? So will stay with the version that it was.
Or I misunderstood the question?
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Pletcher
Scott Pletcher earned 668 total points
ID: 40575574
Interesting q.  You can definitely restore the full backup from 2008 to 2012.  I would think you could also restore a differential, but I'm not 100% sure.  I've always recovered to the same SQL version that the backup was from.

You should not have any issues relating to the master db.  When you restore, the master db will get updated as required.
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Vitor Montalvão
Vitor Montalvão earned 1332 total points
ID: 40575582
You can even restore from SQL Server 2005 to 2012. It's the Microsoft's policy of keeping compatibility to at least 2 previous versions of their products.
After restoring, updates will be applied to the database.
0