Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

rj45 connections with PoE corroding quickly.

Posted on 2015-01-28
5
Medium Priority
?
716 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-28
Hello, I have been installing PoE cameras for clients, and its only happened a couple of times, but the camera (s) will stop working.  After I unplug them, you can see corrosion on what would be the pins 6-8, primarily 7 and 8 or in 568b the brown pair.  

Ive checked, some ppl recommend dielectric grease, some wd40, I found a specific brand of keystones that uses CorroShield® ?  Any ideas or thoughts? Im trying to find someone w/ years of using poe and outdoor connections, that can give me some long term tips.  Thanks so much!
0
Comment
Question by:zekeallmon
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:john15nlt
john15nlt earned 2000 total points
ID: 40575368
My experience is that what you are seeing is a result of cheap connectors and 2 metals that are not the same which creates issues similar but not the same as aluminum wiring in a house.

poepins.JPG
pins 78 are the ground wires for the power.

I would not use wd40, I would recommend dielectric grease, If your building your own cables make sure you are using name brand ones (not bulk from china to save a buck) if your buying your cables and trying to save a buck because of the length, build your own.  Now comes the issue you have very little control over, if the poe camera is the source of the bad part of this connection then there is little you can do, but dielectric grease will cut down on the air contact and should slow down if not stop the problem.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Davy Paridaens
ID: 40575376
You need to install a dehumidifier if indoors. there are cases for outdoor cammera mounts.

case example:
http://www.cctvcamerapros.com/small-cctv-camera-housing-p/hpro-c1.htm

dehumidifier:
http://dehumidifiers-review.toptenreviews.com/keystone-dehumidifier-review.html

test your humidity with a Hygrometer.

Investigate for leaks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zekeallmon
ID: 40575401
John, I think you are on the right track!  Im guessing lower quality connectors are an issue.  What rj45 connections or keystone jacks do you use/ prefer?  As far as the dielectric grease, do you just apply a very light coat to the contacts?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
john15nlt earned 2000 total points
ID: 40575427
I have been through a lot of different vendors but finally closed it down to just two and have not had a problem with either of their products (ever)

If I am wiring an office I buy my keystones, connectors, patch plates from Milestek.com their stuff is top notch a lot of it re-branded with their name (I doubt they are actually manufacturing it) but like I said never a problem

If I am buying patch cables I almost always go through monoprice.com but sometimes I get clearance cables from Milestek

The amount of dielectric is going to depend on the environment and overall situation.  If you are outdoor and have a connection that is pretty exposed that you are almost never going to have to fiddle with then go heavy, if you are indoors or have a connection that is subject to being fiddled with then light and only because that stuff makes a mess and you want to keep it off everything else (clothes and so forth)

Good luck
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:zekeallmon
ID: 40575452
Thanks alot!
0