?
Solved

interior of old sportfisher's shops images

Posted on 2015-01-28
18
Medium Priority
?
168 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-07
Hello,
i am looking for images, for a friend, of old sportfisher shops interiors; maybe equipped for flyfishing, seafishing or other
so any links to site with such images  will be welcome, their displays and atmosphere
if possible, point to the correct direct location, avoiding long searches for me if possible

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:nobus
  • 8
  • 6
  • 4
18 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:dhsindy
ID: 40575579
This may be more modern than what you are looking for:

http://shabbonalake.com/fishing-2/bait-shop/ 

scroll down.
0
 
LVL 93

Author Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40575675
dhsindy - i get :
Your access to this site has been limited

Your access to this service has been temporarily limited. Please try again in a few minutes. (HTTP response code 503)

Reason: Access from your area has been temporarily limited for security reasons
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
nickg5 earned 1668 total points
ID: 40577314
nobus:
Do you want images posted or links to images?

Here is one with old cricket bait cans on the top right, reels displayed along the counter, a couple small old boat motors, glass case with fly lures, etc.
h
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 93

Author Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40577508
@nick : both are fine !
let them appear - already a good one!
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:nickg5
nickg5 earned 1668 total points
ID: 40578062
We have some old photos from the 1940's and I'll be able to check all them on the weekend since my parent was a fisherman and had alot of fishing equipment.

In our area of the world they can be called bait and tackle shops. The Carolinas and Florida are great for deep sea fishing. Here is a photo of a large shop and it was likely located on the beaches and shores since you see a stuffed marlin, a boat, fishing equipment and attire, and much more.
A get it all shop before you head out to sea.

p
0
 
LVL 93

Author Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40579204
nickg5, that sounds exactly like what i'm looking for
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:dhsindy
dhsindy earned 332 total points
ID: 40581486
Here, I will post the picture from the Shabbon Lake website:

fresh water bait and tackle shop.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:dhsindy
ID: 40581519
Here is a video of the Westside Bait and Tackle Shop in Indianapolis, IN:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=FMSBq8VtsD0

I have tried to look up some of the others here I knew of existing.  Some are torn down and out of business.  I cannot find any others that have interior pictures.
0
 
LVL 93

Author Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40581538
dhsindy, tx for the image, but you tubes  i cannot extract images from
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:nickg5
nickg5 earned 1668 total points
ID: 40582669
Here is a nice old shop. The rod display stands, old photos on the wall, the vintage cabinets on the walls to hold various equipment, etc.

h
0
 
LVL 93

Author Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40585677
nce one nick! - do you have more?
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:nickg5
nickg5 earned 1668 total points
ID: 40586362
I do not know if you can use these but here are numerous photos from Bransfords Tackle Store and Museum in Clifton Beach, Australia. On the back wall you see "fishing hall of fame."

http://lukesfishinmission.com/tag/bransfords-tackle-store/

Bransfor's fishing museum
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:nickg5
nickg5 earned 1668 total points
ID: 40586425
Anglers Fly Shop in Arizona, USA.

Arizona
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:dhsindy
ID: 40591449
Seems like:
1) most of the old bait and tackle shops are closing because of big-box stores with outdoor stuff,
2) most people take pictures of the catches rather than their store interior.

Thanks for the question.  It was interesting browsing.
0
 
LVL 93

Author Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40591606
that's beside the question - i only need pics of them
0
 
LVL 93

Author Closing Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40595305
thanks all for the pics!
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 40595611
Thanks........the old shops where you can buy 1 of something are slowly disappearing. We have one family owned hardware store where you can buy 1 nail, 1 bolt, or 1 screw. Without having to buy a pack of 6 or 8 at Home.
0
 
LVL 93

Author Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40595814
yep - the same over here
0