Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Office 365 Purchase

Posted on 2015-01-28
2
Medium Priority
?
117 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-13
After setting up a 365 Office  trial for one of my customers I received a call from a sales person from Microsoft (UK)  trying to convince me that it was better to purchase Office 365 through a Distributor rather than purchasing direct from Microsoft. Despite being advised that it would cost less from a distributor the quote from a was slightly higher than from MS. I would like to find out more about the advantages/disadvantages of buying direct or through a distributor so I would be interested to hear others experience with either option.

Thanks

John
0
Comment
Question by:jhswinson
2 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Phillip Burton earned 2000 total points
ID: 40575513
I prefer to do this monthly. This way, they will always give me the latest version (including Office 2016 when it comes).
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mark Galvin
ID: 40605322
Hi John

Don't know if you are still active on this questions but I thought I would throw in my two pence worth.

Buying from a distributor, will normally* mean that you are billed directly by MS and pay for the subscription (direct to MS) on a monthly basis (using stored card details). The billing relationship is direct with MS. Buying from a distributor will give you better support.

Its what my company does. We resell MS Office 365. We charge extra for planning, deployment and ongoing support (MS Support for Office 365 can be convoluted) . Have a look at the quote you received. What else does that distributor offer you?

*when I say 'normally' there are some distributors out there that are so big that MS allows them to bill you directly for the MS Office 365. Vodafone in the UK is an example. They bill you directly on your phone bill. This way the distributor can charge what they like and may bundle their own support services as part of the cost. If im not wrong this is called 'syndicated billing'.

What ever way you decide to go make sure you read all quotes and T&Cs offer to you.

Thanks
Mark/
0