Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Automated Email Account

Posted on 2015-01-28
3
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-28
Is there a way to have a mailbox that will mark messages as read and delete them after 7 days without a user having the account open in Outlook or OWA? (Exchange Policy? Setup a rule for deletion if it runs server side?)

They would have access to that account if they needed to look at an email, but for the most part nobody would be signing into the account.
Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:PostQ
3 Comments
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Kimputer earned 1000 total points
ID: 40575430
Sadly, sounds more like a job for a slave PC/VM (with outlook open and some rules or VBA.
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Will Szymkowski
Will Szymkowski earned 1000 total points
ID: 40575549
Depending  on the version of Exchange (2010 and up) you are running you can use Retension Policy Tags to accploish the auto deletion of the email items that are older then 7 days.

Setup Retention Policy Tags

You can also create an Outlook rule to auto mark emails as read but it is when the mail items enter the mailbox.

Will.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:PostQ
ID: 40575556
We only have Exchange 2007 but that will be taken into account after an upgrade.

Thanks
0