Solved

what are the steps for using GParted to format and partition a hard disk drive?

Posted on 2015-01-28
8
169 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-01
Hello and Good Morning Everyone

            I have noticed that GParted is often recommended as a hard disk tool which brings me to this question.  What are the steps for using this tool to format and partition hard disk drives?  If I am not mistaken, I believe I have this tool on a recently created UBCD 5.3.3 boot CD.  I would like to follow up further and give this tool a try in the near future.

           Any shared insights and links outlining the logistics of using GParted will be greatly appreciated.
   
          Thank you
   
           George
0
Comment
Question by:GMartin
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 400 total points
ID: 40575576
Start PartedMagic if it is still included on the UBCD. Then select "Disk Editor". Now you can select the disk you want to manipulate. select the partition you want to delete, right click on it and a menu opens up with delete, resize, format to etc. Then when you are satisfied click on green hook in the icon bar to commit the changes.

I doubt that PartedMagic is still included on the UBCD though as about 2 years ago PartedMagic changed from being free to a payed for product. If it still is included it will be an old version.

You can alternatively download a GParted LiveCD though:

http://distrowatch.com/?newsid=08787
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 40575841
Hello and Good Afternoon

             Is the GParted LiveCD free or does it require purchase?

             Thank you

             George
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 400 total points
ID: 40575844
It is free.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 40576043
Hello

           With respect to your operation instructions for PartedMagic,  will these apply also to the GParted LiveCD ?  Also, can partitions on a hard disk drive be safely resized using GParted LiveCD if they have pre-existing data on them?  Finally, can GParted Live CD make a hard disk bootable as well by either creating a MBR if 2TB or less and a GPT if greater than 2TB?

             Thanks

             George
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 40576049
Hello

            Oh, just one more thing.  I noticed in your submitted link there are several different ISO files to select from on their page.  Which one should I download to burn to CD?

              Thanks

              George
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 400 total points
ID: 40576079
It's the same as with PartedMagic, except in PartedMagic you have to start GParted via the Disk Editor Icon, while in GParted it is loaded automatically (if I'm not mistaken).

Resizing partitions is safe as long the the underlying disk works OK and has no hardware errors. You can work with either GPT and MBR disks, and you can also create GPT or MBR disks via "Device", "Create Partition Table". This process though will delete any data on the disk though.

The i586 iso will probably work with almost all hardware, the PAE iso should do so too (but maybe very old hardware might not be supported, but on the other hand all RAM can be used, although that doesn't really make any difference), while the Amd64 iso will only work with 64 bit PC's.
0
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 100 total points
ID: 40576979
All depends on what exactly you are trying to achieve. If you want to preformat the drive before you install Windows on it then you do not need Gparted or any other partitioning tool. Windows installation wizard gives you the partitioning tool on one of the installation steps.
Gparted, Parted Magic etc are good if you want to reallocate the space between existing partition. Like your C: drive is out of space but adjacent D: drive has enough space.
Then you take GParted or any other partitioning tool and reallocate space from D: to C:
If you have C: and free space after it then you can use Extend feature in Windows Vista/7/8/8.1/10 (Right click on My Computer - Manage - Disk Management interface).
Note, resize is a potentially dangerous operation for your data. And should be applied only if you have to.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 40582784
Hello and Good Afternoon Everyone,

            Thanks for the feedback given in response to my question.  Everything presented certainly makes sense and provides a good starting point for my future plans on partitioning a hard drive.

            George
0