Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Exchange Online Backups

Posted on 2015-01-28
2
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-18
Where can I find recent / reliable information about what backups are undertaken by Microsoft, which also covers things like frequency, retention periods, recovery etc?
0
Comment
Question by:Hypervizor
2 Comments
 
LVL 45

Assisted Solution

by:Vasil Michev (MVP)
Vasil Michev (MVP) earned 1000 total points
ID: 40575780
They dont really publish the details anymore. You can find some info in the EO service description documents: https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/exchange-online-high-availability-and-business-continuity.aspx

Here's the relevant info from the old documents (circa 2012, so take it with a grain of salt):

Exchange Online has set an RPO and RTO for client messaging services in the event of a disaster:
•      Nearly instantaneous RPO: Microsoft protects your Exchange Online data and makes a nearly instantaneous copy of your data.
•      1 hour RTO: Organizations will be able to resume service within 60 minutes after service disruption if a disaster incapacitates a hosting data center.
The following conditions apply to service continuity management:
•      Please see the Office 365 Identity Service Description for recovery times and other details related to sign-in and provisioning of new users and new tenants.
•      Client access after recovery from a service disruption typically does not require reconfiguration on the part of Exchange Online subscribers.
•      To achieve the stated recovery times, customer networking infrastructure must honor the DNS record Time to Live (TTL) of 5 minutes. Customers that have customized their client DNS settings and set a longer TTL may experience longer recovery times.
•      After RPO and RTO objectives are met, there is a period of time before full data center redundancy is restored for the service. For example, Data Center 1 fails but services are restored by resources in Data Center 2. There may be a period of time until services in Data Center 2 have service continuity support either by restored resources in Data Center 1 or new resources in Data Center 3. Service Level agreements apply during this time.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Henry Dawson earned 1000 total points
ID: 40583495
Hi Hypervizor.....
You can find about the Exchange online backups regarding retention period & recovery on this link of microsoft.
However Microsoft donot publish such recent information but this link will help you a lot in finding online backups,

https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dn440734(v=exchg.150).aspx

Thanks
Henry
0