Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

move curser to beginning of control on click

Posted on 2015-01-28
3
Medium Priority
?
176 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-28
hello,

I got this code from somewhere here on this site, but the other code that I got to require the field is now being bypassed and doesn't seem to work.

Is there any other way to move the curser to the beginning of the field?  I have tried SendKeys, but as we know that turns off the numlock...

Private Sub ZipCode_Click()

'Moves cursor on first click after focus
  If ZipCode.Tag = True Then
    ZipCode.Tag = False
    ZipCode.SelStart = 0
    ZipCode.SelLength = 0
  End If

End Sub

Private Sub ZipCode_GotFocus()

'Moves cursor on receiving focus
  ZipCode.Tag = True
  ZipCode.SelStart = 0
  ZipCode.SelLength = 0

End Sub

Private Sub ZipCode_KeyUp(KeyCode As Integer, Shift As Integer)

'Removes first click when focus gathered by keypress instead of click
  ZipCode.Tag = False

End Sub



Code to require field:

If CheckRequired1(Me) = False Then
    Cancel = True
    Exit Sub


'' this code goes in a STANDARD module.  It will not be reusable if you put it in the CLASS module of a form
Public Function CheckRequired(frm As Form) As Boolean
    Dim ctl As Control
    For Each ctl In frm.Controls
        If ctl.Tag = "REQ" Then
            If ctl.Value & "" = "" Then
                MsgBox ctl.Name & " is required.  Please enter a valid value.", vbOKOnly
                ctl.SetFocus
                CheckRequired = False
                Exit Function
            End If
        End If
    Next ctl
   
    Set ctl = Nothing
    CheckRequired = True
End Function
0
Comment
Question by:Ernest Grogg
3 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
PatHartman earned 2000 total points
ID: 40575562
I don't do stuff like this in my apps.  I prefer to let the user make his own choice.  The users know that if they tab from control to control, the entire text of a field is selected and they can just type to replace it.  But if they click into a control, then the insertion point becomes where they clicked.  Also for this reason, I rarely use Input Masks.  Input Masks are extremely annoying unless you tab into a control.  When you click, you are almost certainly going to have an issue.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 40575784
<No Points wanted>
I have tried SendKeys, but as we know that turns off the numlock...
Not always, ...sendkeys should only be used as a last resort, and support for it ma be dropped a some point, ...but I have never had an issues with code like what you posted. (FWIW)

The other issue here is that systems like this create non-standard functionality...
Where every other program functions in the same way, ...but only your app will function another way.

What if the user just wants to change the third letter/number?, ...suppose they just need to add a letter/number on the end?

I have seen situations whee this is needed for one filed, ...but not for all.

JeffCoachman
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ernest Grogg
ID: 40575880
I guess the real answer is to drop it and let them move the curser...just trying to help them with a way to do it...

I personally wouldn't do it, but as customer service goes we like to please them...

Thanks
0