Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Lunix/Unix script question on cat

Posted on 2015-01-28
5
Medium Priority
?
187 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-28
I 'm wating a script and  just catting the file put into the log file, there 6 lines on the file, but when it put into the log file it is puttig in single line.

#!/bin/bash -x

PWD=`pwd`
HOST=aixhost1
LOG=$HOST
echo $LOG
touch $LOG
echo `cat $PWD/testing` >> $LOG

I have file
0
Comment
Question by:mokkan
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
woolmilkporc earned 2000 total points
ID: 40575505
Why should you want to use "echo" with "cat"?

This is sufficient:

cat $PWD/testing >> $LOG

The cause of your issue is that "echo" strips linefeeds (and adds one at the end only).
To avoid this you could do:

echo "`cat $PWD/testing`" >> $LOG
or (better readable):
echo "$(cat $PWD/testing)" >> $LOG

Please note the quotation marks!

But as I said, "echo" is unnecessary.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mokkan
ID: 40575532
Hey, that helpedddddddddd . Thank you very much
0
 

Author Comment

by:mokkan
ID: 40575572
How about if I want to run a commnad get the output line by line.

 I am trying a command , and it has 5 lines, but I can only use echo command

echo `/sbin/lltstat -nvv active` >> $LOG
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 40575607
Well, I'm not familiar with lltstat. Seems it's used to report LLT statistics, right?

Anyway, what do you mean with "line by line", and why in the world "echo"?

I'm rather sure that this is not what you want:

for line in $(/sbin/lltstat -nvv active)
   do
      echo "This is a line:" $line
      echo "Hit <Enter> for next line"
       read IN
   done

But what else?
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 40575609
/sbin/lltstat -nvv active >> $LOG
0