Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows clustering 2008R2 and 2012R2

Posted on 2015-01-28
4
Medium Priority
?
831 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-29
Hi

I have a DAG with three members, exchange 2010 all with windows 2008R2 installed.
I have built a new windows 2012R2 server and installed the mailbox role. When i try to add the new windows 2012 mailbox server to the DAG it fails

Node '   ' failed to establish a communication session while joining the cluster. This was due to an authentication failure. Please verify that the nodes are running compatible versions of the cluster service software.

Security Handshake between local and remote endpoints '10.177.126.31:~7912~ -> 10.220.8.21:~3343~' did not complete in '40' seconds, node terminating the connection

can 2008 and 2012 clustering co-exist ?
0
Comment
Question by:ITISEMEA
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahesh earned 2000 total points
ID: 40575643
U cannot add different OS in failover cluster

All servers must on same OS platform and with same service pack level
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 40575650
Perhaps better option for you to deploy exchange 2013 on 2012 R2 with required configuration (DAG etc) and then transition exchange 2010 to 2013
0
 

Author Comment

by:ITISEMEA
ID: 40576958
Hi Mahesh

thanks for confirming my thoughts. i would love to deploy 2013 but the business wont let me let me yet!! :-(
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Peter Hutchison
ID: 40576967
Just to add another note, if using Server Core servers in a cluster, you cannot add a Server that uses a GUI, they all must either be Server Core or Server with GUI.
0