Solved

Unix/Linux basic script question

Posted on 2015-01-28
8
241 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-18
I am getting the unix command out put and sending into a file, but it is putting all the info in one line.

echo `/sbin/lltstat -nvv active` >> $LOG

What am I doing wrong?
0
Comment
Question by:mokkan
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Trenton Knew
Trenton Knew earned 188 total points
ID: 40575619
the command you have there would write the literal string to the $LOG file.  I think you need to remove the "echo" from the command
0
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
woolmilkporc earned 126 total points
ID: 40575624
Omit echo or use quotes:

/sbin/lltstat -nvv active >> $LOG

echo "`/sbin/lltstat -nvv active`" >> $LOG
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Trenton Knew
Trenton Knew earned 188 total points
ID: 40575628
Just for clarification, are you trying to write the output of the lltstat command to a file?  $LOG is a variable, has it been defined?  echo '/sbin/lltstat -nvv active' will literally output "/sbin/lltstat -nvv active" to your $LOG file.
0
 Database Backup and Recovery Best Practices

Join Percona’s, Architect, Manjot Singh as he presents Database Backup and Recovery Best Practices (with a Focus on MySQL) on Thursday, July 27, 2017 at 11:00 am PDT / 2:00 pm EDT (UTC-7). In the case of a failure, do you know how long it will take to restore your database?

 
LVL 68

Assisted Solution

by:woolmilkporc
woolmilkporc earned 126 total points
ID: 40575630
@Trenton - please look a bit closer.  The asker uses backticks, not single quotes.
That's what we call "command substitution".
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Trenton Knew
Trenton Knew earned 188 total points
ID: 40575637
ah, sorry... my bash skills are still developing.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Seth Simmons
Seth Simmons earned 62 total points
ID: 40575642
$LOG is a variable, has it been defined?

if it wasn't defined, bash would have returned an ambiguous redirect
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 62 total points
ID: 40576140
It looks like a line from shell script, not a BASIC script.
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:omarfarid
omarfarid earned 62 total points
ID: 40576700
How the output of

/sbin/lltstat -nvv active | wc -l

looks like? Is it single line?
0