[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

SharePoint 2013 List Item Archive

Posted on 2015-01-28
6
Medium Priority
?
274 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-25
I need an Out of the Box (OTB) or SharePoint Designer solution for this:

 I have a SharePoint 2013 Document Library.

 I want to Archive items in this document library that meet the following criteria:  

 STATUS = Not Approved, Delivered, or Canceled Last modified is >= 90 days since last modification was made

How would I create a workflow to archive items that meet the criteria in SharePoint Designer 2013? This requires specific stes if at all possible.

Thanks in advance for any and all help.
0
Comment
Question by:Lord_Dragon
  • 2
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Lord_Dragon
ID: 40575774
I'm sorry but what does that mean?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Waddah Dahah earned 1500 total points
ID: 40575819
Create a new column name it STATUS. then create a workflow make the condition if Status is equal to Not Approved, Else if the Status is equal to Delivered etc.. regarding the retention of 90 days i need to check my lab and see if this is doable.

Regards,
Waddah
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Rainer Jeschor
ID: 40578155
Hi,
unfortunately if you use SharePoint Foundation 2013 there is no OOTB solution - in SharePoint Server edition you can use the retention policies.
Therefore a workflow is the only non-programmable solution.
Here is a beautiful blog post, describing the necessary steps (querying the document library, moving documents ...):
http://plumsail.com/blog/2014/06/how-to-move-documents-using-workflow-in-sharepoint-2013-and-office-365/
Also the scheduling to run the workflow daily is mentioned.

Alternative way would be a Powershell script - which is coding, yes, but in my eyes also an OOTB solution as there is no need for any deployment. And the script can easily be scheduled.

HTH
Rainer
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lord_Dragon
ID: 40579481
I want to Archive items in this List (not document library) that meet the following criteria:  

  STATUS = Not Approved, Delivered, Canceled or Last modified is >= 90 days since last modification was made


What would the script be to accomplish this?
0