Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

find, grep, awk or perl ... to find the next value to a string

Posted on 2015-01-28
6
Medium Priority
?
110 Views
Last Modified: 2016-04-08
Linux/Unix Gurus,

Need some help, I need to extract this value (HOST=11.22.33.44) from 75909 files, and then have to sort them uniquely too, please assist, how I can take out this information from all these log files, basically, just need to extract the host ip addresses of all the machines mentioned in these log files, and then obviously have to sort them uniquely too.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:Mushfique Khan
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
woolmilkporc earned 1200 total points
ID: 40575712
This is for one single file "inputfile":

grep -o -E -h 'HOST=[0-9]{1,3}\.[0-9]{1,3}\.[0-9]{1,3}\.[0-9]{1,3}' inputfile | sort -u

"inputfile" can be wildcarded, e. g. "*.log" (without quotation marks).

For all files in a directory "./mydir":

grep -o -E -h -R 'HOST=[0-9]{1,3}\.[0-9]{1,3}\.[0-9]{1,3}\.[0-9]{1,3}' ./mydir | sort -u

The above leaves the part "HOST=" in place. To strip it off use

grep -o -E -h 'HOST=[0-9]{1,3}\.[0-9]{1,3}\.[0-9]{1,3}\.[0-9]{1,3}' inputfile | sed  's/HOST=//' | sort -u

grep -o -E -h -R 'HOST=[0-9]{1,3}\.[0-9]{1,3}\.[0-9]{1,3}\.[0-9]{1,3}' ./mydir | sed  's/HOST=//' | sort -u
0
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:ozo
ozo earned 800 total points
ID: 40575999
perl -lne 'END{print for sort keys %h}/HOST=(\S+)/&&++$h{$1}' 75909 files
0
 
LVL 68

Assisted Solution

by:woolmilkporc
woolmilkporc earned 1200 total points
ID: 40576096
Note: My solutions take into account that the IP address might be followed by something other than a space or a newline, e. g. a comma, a semicolon, a colon, a pipe etc., and that there might be more than one occurrence of "HOST=..." per line.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:Mushfique Khan
ID: 40582466
thanks ... I need to try them all and will update you, which one works for me, thanks again for your assistance.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mushfique Khan
ID: 40719296
sorry need some more time to test/check/verify ... thanks for the patience
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mushfique Khan
ID: 40916784
still couldn't ... sorry for the delay, but please bear with me ... a little more :(
0