Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Dynamics GP 10 upgrade to Dynamics 2013

Posted on 2015-01-28
4
Medium Priority
?
124 Views
Last Modified: 2015-06-30
We are currently on Microsoft Dynamics 10.00.1411 and have already purchase the registration keys in order to upgrade to Dynamics 2013.  The upgrade path from MS shows that you must be on Dynamics 10.00.1779 in order to upgrade to 2013.  This patch is KB 2599501 or later.  I cannot find this download anywhere from MS.  what would be the best upgrade path in order to start the migration to 2013?  How can I get our current Dynamics 10.00.1411 up to par in order to upgrade to 2013?

We are running on a Windows 2008 Standard Server SP2 which is 64bit.  The SQL server is SQL 2008.
0
Comment
Question by:accucom
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Victoria Yudin earned 2000 total points
ID: 40576927
Here is a link to downloads for GP 10.0 service packs:
https://mbs.microsoft.com/customersource/northamerica/GP/downloads/service-packs/MDGP10_PreviousPatches

I see KB 2599501 in the list. You will need a login for CustomerSource to access this. If you do not have that, your GP Partner should be able to help you.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Lionel MM
ID: 40577298
Victoria's advice is good except that I will add that if you just purchased the license and if you are working with a MS Dynamics partner and paying your yearly fees that gives you access to CustomerSource -- if you don't have a logon username you can get help from your PC partner to get you on it.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40859139
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0