Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

"Out of Office" with Outlook 2013, Exchange 2007 and Win 8.1 NOT pro

Posted on 2015-01-28
4
Medium Priority
?
77 Views
Last Modified: 2015-05-14
Hi,

we have 2 Notebooks with Win8.1. Not the pro-version. So we cant add those Notebooks to our domain. Using Outlook works fine with our Exchange-Server. But we are not able to access the "Out of office" Settings.
It always says, that the Server isn´t available.
The Notebooks are in LAN (not VPN or something else)

Any ideas.
0
Comment
Question by:loosain
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tmoore1962
ID: 40575867
Do the anytime version update to pro, then you'll be able to join the domain without any issues
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:NICK S
NICK S earned 1000 total points
ID: 40575870
Can you check for the auto discover setting on the device and see if you are getting valid oof url , If yes see if you can access the same from device, also is free busy also impacted for the user ?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Praveen Kumar Bonala earned 1000 total points
ID: 40576013
This issue usually happens when Outlook Anywhere has been enabled but AutoDiscover hasn’t been configured properly for your domain or hasn’t been published at all.

While you may not be able to solve it yourself, it is still possible to confirm that this is indeed the issue and use an alternative way to manage your Out of Office settings while your Exchange administrator takes a look at correcting the issue.

Other Outlook features like managing message rules may also be affected.
Kindly check the following link to enable autodiscover and other troubleshooting tips for out of office.

http://www.msoutlook.info/question/879
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:loosain
ID: 40778113
The clue was to set first dns to Exchange-server and to insert "autodiscover.domain.com" with the ip of the exchange to the hosts-file
0