Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Upgrading MS SQL Server, and needing to normalize data

Posted on 2015-01-28
3
Medium Priority
?
169 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-02
I am involved with an organization that has a MS SQL Server database running with a program on a local LAN in the building where they work.  The organization is in the process of upgrading to a Cloud solution of the same (upgraded) software and the same MS SQL Server, from the same company.  In order for this to happen, the process is to take the old database, go through a normalization process of the tables to make it work with the Cloud version of the software.

The software company is not even doing the upgrade and normalization of the database tables, but my organization will be doing that.  On top of that, the software company will be charging my organization for doing the normalization.  Is this a normal business arrangement?  Has anybody seen anything like this before?  Any guidance would be helpful.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:DigitalCro
3 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
PortletPaul earned 1500 total points
ID: 40576227
In my experience with upgrading clients to a new version and/or moving to SaaS, the client is always responsible for the data quality. The vendor just cannot do this as the vendor's staff aren't intimately familiar with your business and the day to day detail of it.

However that does not mean the vendor moves the data for free, or has no testing to perform. The data migration can still be complex and it requires some testing before asking the client to verify it.

I'm not sure what you really mean by "normalization" of the data tables (I would expect the table design to already be normalized), but I suspect your vendor isn't charging for work that you are doing, instead they are charging for their portion of the effort.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 40583720
Shouldn't the software company declare the compatibility with the cloud? Also, how it will be with the software licensing?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DigitalCro
ID: 40584742
Thank you for your help.
0