Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ORACLE 10g: VIEW - add unique identifier

Posted on 2015-01-28
3
Medium Priority
?
345 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-28
Hello Experts,

I was wonder is it possible to create a unique_id to my Oracle view?  I know you can do this for a table, but my join duplicates each record making duplicate unique_id's of the table.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Maliki Hassani
3 Comments
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 1000 total points
ID: 40575801
You would need to add some identified to the underlying view query that uniquely identifies each row.

If the join is resulting in duplicates, maybe the join is wrong?
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
sdstuber earned 1000 total points
ID: 40575849
you can rownum to the view's query

if that doesn't do it, can you post your queries as well as what you'd like the results to look like? (sample data, not a written description)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Maliki Hassani
ID: 40575921
Got it, thanks!!
0