Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SEO - low search volume keywords

Posted on 2015-01-28
3
Medium Priority
?
317 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-29
I am doing SEO for my site currently. My SEO guys recommend me to optimise my site for 20 keywords but I find that most of these keywords does not have any  search volume on adwords. He asked me not to worry and I kinda get that strategy, but not really too. maybe a 2nd opinion will be good.  

Going forward, I like to do more for my own SEO and I am adopting the same strategy - optimise on the low search words first (some even zero by ad words tools). I have a big site so I am working on those keywords with low search/low competition. But does it make sense to the experts here? Am I doing the right thing?

thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:sgmh
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Lucas Bishop earned 1000 total points
ID: 40575896
Low search volume keywords generally resonate with a 'long-tail' approach. In many ways this will prove effective, as you are selecting keywords that are very targeted and thus very relevant to your site. You have a better chance of showing up in search results for these keywords, with minimal effort and no significant back-links initially.

Going after the 'few that dominate' will be effective only with significant effort in generating 'buzz' about your site/product and will be less about the keywords on your site and more about what others are saying about you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sgmh
ID: 40576429
So even if many of the keywords have zero search volume, it is ok?

Thx!
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:COBOLdinosaur
COBOLdinosaur earned 1000 total points
ID: 40577833
It all comes down to what you are looking for.  If you are generating revenue by selling impressions of banner ads for a tiny fraction of a cent, the you want high volume worthless traffic.

However if you want targeted traffic, then you optimize for keywords that relate to what your site is about.  Forget the volume of activity for a key word.  Populate your site with high quality, unique content such as articles on the topic which your site is built around.  the crawlers will decide what keywords are important based on context and semantics.  Just trying to stuff in keywords in the head of the page is wasted effort, because the SE crawlers only use those foe refernce.

Cd&
0