?
Solved

ORA:12505: TNS:listener does not currently know of SID given in connect descriptor

Posted on 2015-01-28
9
Medium Priority
?
680 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-29
suddenly got error on one computer

ORA:12505: TNS:listener does not currently know of SID given in connect descriptor

for test : after  installing on new computer with configuration ,everything works

so what happened to old computer ?
0
Comment
Question by:techp
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 40575924
The listener on the other machine isn't listening for connections for the instance you provided.

From a cmd prompt on the database server:
lsnrctl status

Look for the instance you want.  If it isn't there then it is one of two things:
The instance is down
or
Hasn't registered itself with that listener.

As for why it happened all of a sudden:  What changed?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 40576225
Are talking about servers or clients by "old" and "new"?
0
 

Author Comment

by:techp
ID: 40576937
client
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 40576961
Check the local tnsnames.ora, if used against the "new" one.
How is the connection info supplied to the application?
0
 

Author Comment

by:techp
ID: 40576972
i replaced tnsnames.ora from new computer . same error
 (system is developer 2000 client)
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 40576990
Is sqlplus available for testing the connection? If so, try it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:techp
ID: 40577091
sql plus 3.3 available...what is username password hoststring ? and what to test ?
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 2000 total points
ID: 40577150
You would need the (exact) connection string of the application, including a valid username and password. But for the connection test user and pwd do not matter, the hoststring or connection string is the alias defined in TNSNames.ora.
A complete connection string would look like this:
   user1/pwd1@db1
if db1 is defined in TNSNames.ora like
   db1 = sever1/instance1
(probably the string after = is much longer and contains a complete connection descriptor).

Do you know what the application uses for connecting?
0
 

Author Comment

by:techp
ID: 40577257
thank you olemo
 i changed database instance from sql net and it became ok
0